VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX
Fiscal years labelled by the calendar year in which they end. Bars in $ billions; per-share figures as reported.
CAPITALIZATION 12/31/25
| ($ millions) | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|
| Total debt | 8,261 | 25.8 |
| Stockholders' equity | 23,725 | 74.2 |
| Total capitalization | 31,986 | 100.0 |
287,927,461 shares outstanding at 24 July 2026 (cover page of the 10-Q filed 30 July 2026).
LONG-TERM DEBT 12/31/25
| ($ millions) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Long-term debt, incl. current maturities | 8,261 |
| Long-term debt, noncurrent | 9,670 |
| Current maturities | 949 |
CAPITAL STOCK 12/31/25
| Common shares authorized | 1,200,000,000 |
| Common shares issued | 673,501,593 |
| Treasury shares | 374,561,457 |
| Par or stated value per share ($) | 0.01 |
| Outstanding at 7/24/26 | 287,927,461 |
DIVIDENDS DECLARED/PAID
| Fiscal year | Per share $ | Payout % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.52 | 59.7 |
| 2024 | 4.28 | 49.9 |
| 2023 | 4.08 | 16.4 |
| 2022 | 3.92 | 13.5 |
| 2021 | 3.92 | 172.7 |
HISTORY AND BUSINESS
HISTORY: Incorporated in Delaware. Formerly known as VALERO REFINING & MARKETING CO (to 21 July 1997).
BUSINESS: Classified by the SEC under Standard Industrial Classification 2911, Petroleum Refining. Large accelerated filer. Principal executive office: P.O. Box 696000, San Antonio, TX 78269-6000. Fiscal year ends December 31. For a description of the business, see Item 1 of the latest 10-K.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME ACCOUNT, YEARS ENDED
| ($ millions) | 12/31/25 | 12/31/24 | 12/31/23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 122,687 | 129,881 | 144,766 |
| Cost of revenues | 117,255 | 125,076 | 131,834 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 63 | 45 | 43 |
| Operating income | 3,181 | 3,755 | 11,858 |
| Interest expense | 556 | 556 | 592 |
| Income before income taxes | 3,005 | 3,698 | 11,768 |
| Income taxes | 759 | 692 | 2,619 |
| Net income | 2,348 | 2,770 | 8,835 |
| Earned per share, diluted ($) | 7.57 | 8.58 | 24.92 |
| Dividends per share ($) | 4.52 | 4.28 | 4.08 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| ($ millions) | 12/31/25 | 12/31/24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 4,688 | 4,657 |
| Receivables, net | 9,207 | 9,731 |
| Inventories | 7,591 | 7,761 |
| Total current assets | 23,210 | 23,737 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 27,617 | 29,314 |
| Goodwill | 260 | 260 |
| Total assets | 57,988 | 60,143 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,109 | 15,495 |
| Long-term debt | 9,670 | 9,720 |
| Stockholders' equity | 23,725 | 24,512 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 57,988 | 60,143 |
TEN-YEAR STATISTICS: FISCAL YEARS ($ millions except per share)
| Fiscal year ended | Revenues | Oper. income | Net income | Net margin % | EPS diluted $ | Div. per share $ | Oper. cash flow | Capital expend. | Free cash flow | Total assets | Total liabilities | Total debt | Stockholders' equity | ROE % | Debt / equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/25 | 122,687 | 3,181 | 2,348 | 1.9 | 7.57 | 4.52 | 5,826 | – | – | 57,988 | 31,383d | 8,261 | 23,725 | 9.9 | 0.35 |
| 12/31/24 | 129,881 | 3,755 | 2,770 | 2.1 | 8.58 | 4.28 | 6,683 | 2,057 | 4,626 | 60,143 | 32,622d | 8,085 | 24,512 | 11.3 | 0.33 |
| 12/31/23 | 144,766 | 11,858 | 8,835 | 6.1 | 24.92 | 4.08 | 9,229 | 1,916 | 7,313 | 63,056 | 34,532d | 9,218 | 26,346 | 33.5 | 0.35 |
| 12/31/22 | 176,383 | 15,690 | 11,528 | 6.5 | 29.04 | 3.92 | 12,574 | 2,737 | 9,837 | 60,982 | 35,514d | 9,241 | 23,561 | 48.9 | 0.39 |
| 12/31/21 | 113,977 | 2,130 | 930 | 0.8 | 2.27 | 3.92 | 5,859 | 2,458 | 3,401 | 57,888 | 38,071d | 11,950 | 18,430 | 5.0 | 0.65 |
| 12/31/20 | 64,912 | (1,579) | (1,421) | -2.2 | (3.50) | 3.92 | 948 | 2,436 | (1,488) | 51,774 | 32,132d | 13,013 | 18,801 | -7.6 | 0.69 |
| 12/31/19 | 108,324 | 3,836 | 2,422 | 2.2 | 5.84 | 3.60 | 5,531 | 2,846 | 2,685 | 53,864 | 31,328d | 8,881 | 21,803 | 11.1 | 0.41 |
| 12/31/18 | 117,033 | 4,572 | 3,122 | 2.7 | 7.29 | 3.20 | 4,371 | 3,376 | 995 | 50,155 | 27,424d | 8,503 | 21,667 | 14.4 | 0.39 |
| 12/31/17 | 93,980 | 3,563 | 4,065 | 4.3 | 9.16 | 2.80 | 5,482 | 1,353 | 4,129 | 50,158 | 27,258d | 8,310 | 21,991 | 18.5 | 0.38 |
| 12/31/16 | 75,659 | 3,534 | 2,289 | 3.0 | 4.94 | 2.40 | 4,820 | 1,278 | 3,542 | 46,173 | 25,319d | 7,926 | 20,024 | 11.4 | 0.40 |
Net margin = net income ÷ revenues; ROE = net income ÷ year-end stockholders’ equity; total debt = long-term debt including current maturities plus short-term borrowings/commercial paper, as tagged in XBRL; free cash flow = operating cash flow − purchases of property, plant and equipment; d = derived as total assets − total equity where the filing does not tag total liabilities; – = not reported in XBRL for that year.
REGISTRANT:
VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX
CIK 1035002 · EIN 74-1828067
PRINCIPAL OFFICE:
P.O. Box 696000, San Antonio, TX 78269-6000
Tel.: 2103454524
INCORPORATED:
Delaware
INDUSTRY (SEC SIC CODE):
2911 · Petroleum Refining
FILER STATUS:
Large accelerated filer
LATEST ANNUAL REPORT:
10-K for period ended 12/31/25, filed 25 February 2026
FORMER NAMES:
VALERO REFINING & MARKETING CO
Sources: SEC XBRL company facts (all financial figures) · SEC submissions (registrant, address, SIC, filings) · annual reports: 10-K FY2025 (filed 2/25/26) · 10-K FY2024 (filed 2/26/25) · 10-K FY2023 (filed 2/22/24) · 10-K FY2022 (filed 2/23/23) · 10-K FY2021 (filed 2/22/22) · 10-K FY2020 (filed 2/23/21) · 10-K FY2019 (filed 2/26/20) · 10-K FY2018 (filed 2/28/19). Values are the latest figures filed for each fiscal year (restated where a later 10-K restated them). Ratios and free cash flow are Pathos calculations from those figures. Retrieved 31 October 2026.
Data from SEC filings. © 2026 Pathos Investments · pathosinvestments.com · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.