Independent research for educational purposes only  ·  Not investment advice  ·  Prices as of 30 Sep 2026 close
Independent Equity Researchpathosinvestments.comPublished 30 September 2026
PPathos InvestmentsEquity Research
Research  ›  Coverage  ›  AVGO
Research Note · Initiation · Value Lens

Broadcom Inc. (AVGO)

Published 30 September 2026NASDAQ: AVGOAI semiconductors & infrastructure softwareFiscal year ends ~1 NovemberOne-page fact sheet
Price · 30 Sep 26$351.19
Base 5-yr price*~$584
5-yr range*$453–734

I.Executive Summary

Broadcom has two businesses: semiconductors, chiefly the custom AI accelerators (XPUs) and Ethernet networking chips that hyperscalers use to build AI clusters, and infrastructure software, led by VMware, which it acquired in November 2023. Revenue in the quarter to 2 August 2026 was $29.6 billion, up 86%, and AI semiconductor revenue alone was $16.7 billion, up 221%. Management guides the fourth quarter to $34.8 billion, including $21.7 billion of AI revenue, and has set AI revenue targets of $115 billion for fiscal 2027 and $230 billion for fiscal 2028.

Q3 FY26 Revenue$29.6B+86% year on year
Q3 FY26 AI semis$16.7B+221% year on year
FY25 Free cash flow$26.9B42% of revenue
Net debt (Aug 2026)$35.4B0.7× TTM EBITDA

At $351.19, 29% below its 52-week high, the stock trades at 30.1× consensus EPS for fiscal 2026 (ending about 1 November 2026, so almost complete) and 18.1× fiscal 2027. The second multiple looks reasonable, but fiscal 2027 consensus assumes another 66% rise in EPS, and analysts' revisions over the last 30 days ran 25 down to 11 up (Yahoo Finance).

Broadcom combines a cash-generative software franchise with the fastest-growing part of AI hardware. The question for a value investor is how much of the AI ramp is already in the price. On our capped projection, the answer is most of it.

Our illustrative five-year P/E projection holds today's 30.1× P/E on fiscal 2026 consensus EPS and takes the fiscal 2026–fiscal 2027 consensus as Years 1–2. Because the business is cyclical and earnings are at a record, the base case then holds EPS flat at the fiscal 2027 consensus rather than using analysts' 65%-a-year long-term figure; the bear and bull cases let EPS slip or grow 3% a year, with exit multiples 15% lower or higher. That gives Year-5 prices of $453 (bear), $584 (base) and $734 (bull), against today's $351.19: about +10.7% a year in the base case (+5.2% to +15.9%). Discounted at 10% a year, the base case is worth $362 today, +3% versus the price. The result depends on fiscal 2027 consensus, which embeds management's AI targets. *All values are Pathos's illustrative estimates, not price targets or recommendations.

II.Business Overview

Semiconductor solutions ($20.8 billion in Q3 FY2026, 70% of revenue, up 127%). The engine is custom AI accelerators designed with individual hyperscalers, plus the Ethernet switching, routing and optical components that connect AI clusters. AI semiconductor revenue was $16.7 billion of the $20.8 billion. Management put fiscal 2026 AI revenue at about $58 billion. The rest (broadband, wireless, storage and industrial chips) is slower-growing and more cyclical.

Infrastructure software ($8.8 billion, 30%, up 29%). VMware's private-cloud platform plus the older CA, Symantec enterprise and Brocade franchises, mostly sold as subscriptions. Company-wide remaining performance obligations (contracted revenue not yet recognised, across both segments) reached $179.2 billion at 2 August 2026 (Form 10-Q), up from $164.6 billion three months earlier.

Model. Broadcom is fabless and asset-light: capital spending was under 1% of revenue in fiscal 2025. Its long-standing strategy is to buy franchise businesses, cut costs hard and return the cash. The 10-for-1 stock split in July 2024 is reflected in all per-share figures.

Conventions used in this noteBroadcom's fiscal year ends on the Sunday closest to 31 October; fiscal 2026 ends on 1 November 2026. Consensus EPS is on Broadcom's non-GAAP basis, which excludes amortization of acquired intangibles (large after VMware) and stock-based compensation. Fiscal 2025 EPS was $4.77 GAAP but $6.82 non-GAAP. The gap matters, and Section V discusses it.

III.Share Price & Valuation Multiples

Price as of Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026 · Fundamentals: FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q
MetricValueBasis
Share price$351.19Close, 30 Sep 2026
52-week range$289.96 – $495.00Finviz, 30 Sep 2026
Market capitalisation$1.68T4.77B shares (10-Q cover, 28 Aug 2026) × $351.19
Enterprise value$1.71T+ $59.4B debt − $24.0B cash (10-Q, 2 Aug 2026)
P/E, trailing 12 months (GAAP)44.8×StockAnalysis; TTM GAAP EPS $7.83
P/E, FY2026 consensus30.1×$11.66, 47 analysts (Yahoo Finance)
P/E, FY2027 consensus18.1×$19.38, 48 analysts
EV / EBITDA (TTM)32.7×TTM EBITDA $52.3B (StockAnalysis)
Price / sales (TTM)18.8×TTM revenue $89.1B
Price / book16.8×Equity $99.7B; goodwill alone is $97.8B
Dividend$2.60 a year (0.74%)$0.65 quarterly; 15 years of increases (StockAnalysis)

The gap between the trailing GAAP P/E (44.8×) and the forward non-GAAP P/E (30.1×) is partly growth and partly accounting: amortization of VMware intangibles and stock compensation depress GAAP earnings. Consensus revenue for fiscal 2027 is $173.8 billion (49 analysts) against $106.0 billion expected for fiscal 2026. For context only, StockAnalysis compiles a mean analyst price target of $531.85 (50 analysts).

IV.Five-Year Financial Record

Annual revenue, US$ billionsFY2021–FY2025 · first nine months of FY2026
$25B$50B$75B 27.533.235.851.663.971.1 FY21FY22FY23FY24FY259M FY26 FCF $13.3BFCF $16.3BFCF $17.6BFCF $19.4BFCF $26.9B3 quarters

Source: Broadcom Forms 10-K; FY2026 nine months ($71.1B) from the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 Aug 2026. FCF = free cash flow.

US$ millions, FY to ~1 NovFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue27,45033,20335,81951,57463,887
  Growth–21.0%7.9%44.0%23.9%
Gross profit16,84422,09524,69032,50943,294
  Gross margin61.4%66.5%68.9%63.0%67.8%
Operating income8,51914,22516,20713,46325,484
  Operating margin31.0%42.8%45.2%26.1%39.9%
Net income6,73611,49514,0825,89523,126
Diluted EPS (US$)1.502.653.301.234.77
Operating cash flow13,76416,73618,08519,96227,537
Capital expenditure(443)(424)(452)(548)(623)
Free cash flow13,32116,31217,63319,41426,914
Source: Broadcom Forms 10-K via SEC XBRL company facts (net income includes non-controlling interests, which are immaterial). FY2021 EPS and share count adjusted by Pathos for the 10-for-1 split of July 2024 ($15.00 as reported). FY2024 includes VMware from 22 Nov 2023. Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure (Pathos calculation).

The record shows two different stories. Revenue grew 8–21% a year before VMware, then jumped 44% in fiscal 2024 on the acquisition. Now AI is driving growth: fiscal 2026 revenue is expected to rise about 66%. GAAP net income fell by more than half in fiscal 2024, reflecting VMware-related amortization and other charges (we have not reconciled the individual items), before recovering to $23.1 billion in fiscal 2025.

Quarterly revenue, net income & trailing P/EQ4 FY21–Q3 FY26 · 20 quarters
−10 0 10 20 30 $ bn 0× 50× 100× 150× P/E Jan ’22 Jul ’22 Jan ’23 Jul ’23 Feb ’24 Aug ’24 Feb ’25 Aug ’25 Feb ’26 Aug ’26 Q4 FY21 (quarter ended 31 Oct 2021): revenue $7.4bn; net income $2.0bn; P/E 35.4× (close $53.17 on 29 Oct 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $1.50) Q1 FY22 (quarter ended 30 Jan 2022): revenue $7.7bn; net income $2.5bn; P/E 31.9× (close $56.01 on 28 Jan 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $1.75) Q2 FY22 (quarter ended 1 May 2022): revenue $8.1bn; net income $2.6bn; P/E 27.5× (close $55.44 on 29 Apr 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.02) Q3 FY22 (quarter ended 31 Jul 2022): revenue $8.5bn; net income $3.1bn; P/E 23.2× (close $53.55 on 29 Jul 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.31) Q4 FY22 (quarter ended 30 Oct 2022): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.4bn; P/E 17.9× (close $47.29 on 28 Oct 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.65) Q1 FY23 (quarter ended 29 Jan 2023): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.8bn; P/E 19.9× (close $59.10 on 27 Jan 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $2.97) Q2 FY23 (quarter ended 30 Apr 2023): revenue $8.7bn; net income $3.5bn; P/E 19.6× (close $62.65 on 28 Apr 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.19) Q3 FY23 (quarter ended 30 Jul 2023): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.3bn; P/E 27.7× (close $89.98 on 28 Jul 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.25) Q4 FY23 (quarter ended 29 Oct 2023): revenue $9.3bn; net income $3.5bn; P/E 25.4× (close $83.84 on 27 Oct 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.29) Q1 FY24 (quarter ended 4 Feb 2024): revenue $12.0bn; net income $1.3bn; P/E 45.4× (close $122.43 on 2 Feb 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $2.69) Q2 FY24 (quarter ended 5 May 2024): revenue $12.5bn; net income $2.1bn; P/E 55.1× (close $127.81 on 3 May 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $2.32) Q3 FY24 (quarter ended 4 Aug 2024): revenue $13.1bn; net income $-1.9bn; P/E 125.1× (close $143.82 on 2 Aug 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $1.15) Q4 FY24 (quarter ended 3 Nov 2024): revenue $14.1bn; net income $4.3bn; P/E 138.5× (close $168.92 on 1 Nov 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $1.22) Q1 FY25 (quarter ended 2 Feb 2025): revenue $14.9bn; net income $5.5bn; P/E 106.4× (close $221.27 on 31 Jan 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $2.08) Q2 FY25 (quarter ended 4 May 2025): revenue $15.0bn; net income $5.0bn; P/E 76.3× (close $203.64 on 2 May 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $2.67) Q3 FY25 (quarter ended 3 Aug 2025): revenue $16.0bn; net income $4.1bn; P/E 73.6× (close $288.64 on 1 Aug 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $3.92) Q4 FY25 (quarter ended 2 Nov 2025): revenue $18.0bn; net income $8.5bn; P/E 77.5× (close $369.63 on 31 Oct 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $4.77) Q1 FY26 (quarter ended 1 Feb 2026): revenue $19.3bn; net income $7.3bn; P/E 64.6× (close $331.30 on 30 Jan 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $5.13) Q2 FY26 (quarter ended 3 May 2026): revenue $22.2bn; net income $9.3bn; P/E 70.1× (close $421.28 on 1 May 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $6.01) Q3 FY26 (quarter ended 2 Aug 2026): revenue $29.6bn; net income $13.1bn; P/E 49.7× (close $389.28 on 31 Jul 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $7.84) RevenueNet incomeNet lossP/E, TTM (right) −10 0 10 20 30 $ bn 0× 50× 100× 150× P/E Jul ’22 Jul ’23 Aug ’24 Aug ’25 Aug ’26 Q4 FY21 (quarter ended 31 Oct 2021): revenue $7.4bn; net income $2.0bn; P/E 35.4× (close $53.17 on 29 Oct 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $1.50) Q1 FY22 (quarter ended 30 Jan 2022): revenue $7.7bn; net income $2.5bn; P/E 31.9× (close $56.01 on 28 Jan 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $1.75) Q2 FY22 (quarter ended 1 May 2022): revenue $8.1bn; net income $2.6bn; P/E 27.5× (close $55.44 on 29 Apr 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.02) Q3 FY22 (quarter ended 31 Jul 2022): revenue $8.5bn; net income $3.1bn; P/E 23.2× (close $53.55 on 29 Jul 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.31) Q4 FY22 (quarter ended 30 Oct 2022): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.4bn; P/E 17.9× (close $47.29 on 28 Oct 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $2.65) Q1 FY23 (quarter ended 29 Jan 2023): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.8bn; P/E 19.9× (close $59.10 on 27 Jan 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $2.97) Q2 FY23 (quarter ended 30 Apr 2023): revenue $8.7bn; net income $3.5bn; P/E 19.6× (close $62.65 on 28 Apr 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.19) Q3 FY23 (quarter ended 30 Jul 2023): revenue $8.9bn; net income $3.3bn; P/E 27.7× (close $89.98 on 28 Jul 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.25) Q4 FY23 (quarter ended 29 Oct 2023): revenue $9.3bn; net income $3.5bn; P/E 25.4× (close $83.84 on 27 Oct 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $3.29) Q1 FY24 (quarter ended 4 Feb 2024): revenue $12.0bn; net income $1.3bn; P/E 45.4× (close $122.43 on 2 Feb 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $2.69) Q2 FY24 (quarter ended 5 May 2024): revenue $12.5bn; net income $2.1bn; P/E 55.1× (close $127.81 on 3 May 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $2.32) Q3 FY24 (quarter ended 4 Aug 2024): revenue $13.1bn; net income $-1.9bn; P/E 125.1× (close $143.82 on 2 Aug 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $1.15) Q4 FY24 (quarter ended 3 Nov 2024): revenue $14.1bn; net income $4.3bn; P/E 138.5× (close $168.92 on 1 Nov 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $1.22) Q1 FY25 (quarter ended 2 Feb 2025): revenue $14.9bn; net income $5.5bn; P/E 106.4× (close $221.27 on 31 Jan 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $2.08) Q2 FY25 (quarter ended 4 May 2025): revenue $15.0bn; net income $5.0bn; P/E 76.3× (close $203.64 on 2 May 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $2.67) Q3 FY25 (quarter ended 3 Aug 2025): revenue $16.0bn; net income $4.1bn; P/E 73.6× (close $288.64 on 1 Aug 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $3.92) Q4 FY25 (quarter ended 2 Nov 2025): revenue $18.0bn; net income $8.5bn; P/E 77.5× (close $369.63 on 31 Oct 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $4.77) Q1 FY26 (quarter ended 1 Feb 2026): revenue $19.3bn; net income $7.3bn; P/E 64.6× (close $331.30 on 30 Jan 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $5.13) Q2 FY26 (quarter ended 3 May 2026): revenue $22.2bn; net income $9.3bn; P/E 70.1× (close $421.28 on 1 May 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $6.01) Q3 FY26 (quarter ended 2 Aug 2026): revenue $29.6bn; net income $13.1bn; P/E 49.7× (close $389.28 on 31 Jul 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $7.84) RevenueNet incomeNet lossP/E (right)

Bars: quarterly revenue and net income, US$ billions. Line: trailing P/E = closing share price at quarter-end ÷ trailing-12-month diluted EPS (sum of the last four quarters; fiscal Q4 derived as full-year minus nine-month figures). Both axes share zero; the P/E scale extends below 0× only to make room for net-loss bars (P/E is never plotted below zero). EPS and share counts are restated for the 10-for-1 stock split (July 2024), matching split-adjusted prices. Sources: Form 10-Q/10-K data via SEC XBRL company facts; Yahoo Finance price history. Hover over a quarter for exact values.

Total tangible book valueQ4 FY21–Q3 FY26 · 20 quarters
−80 −60 −40 −20 0 $ bn −$24.4bn Jan ’22 Jul ’22 Jan ’23 Jul ’23 Feb ’24 Aug ’24 Feb ’25 Aug ’25 Feb ’26 Aug ’26 Q4 FY21 (31 Oct 2021): tangible book value $-29.9bn (equity $25.0bn − goodwill $43.5bn − other intangibles $11.4bn); per share −$7.23 on 4,130M shares Q1 FY22 (30 Jan 2022): tangible book value $-30.7bn (equity $23.0bn − goodwill $43.5bn − other intangibles $10.2bn); per share −$7.49 on 4,100M shares Q2 FY22 (1 May 2022): tangible book value $-31.9bn (equity $21.0bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $9.2bn); per share −$7.85 on 4,060M shares Q3 FY22 (31 Jul 2022): tangible book value $-30.9bn (equity $20.9bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $8.2bn); per share −$7.63 on 4,050M shares Q4 FY22 (30 Oct 2022): tangible book value $-28.0bn (equity $22.7bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $7.1bn); per share −$6.70 on 4,180M shares Q1 FY23 (29 Jan 2023): tangible book value $-26.5bn (equity $23.3bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $6.2bn); per share −$6.36 on 4,170M shares Q2 FY23 (30 Apr 2023): tangible book value $-27.0bn (equity $22.0bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $5.4bn); per share −$6.53 on 4,140M shares Q3 FY23 (30 Jul 2023): tangible book value $-26.2bn (equity $22.1bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $4.7bn); per share −$6.34 on 4,130M shares Q4 FY23 (29 Oct 2023): tangible book value $-23.5bn (equity $24.0bn − goodwill $43.7bn − other intangibles $3.9bn); per share −$5.69 on 4,139M shares Q1 FY24 (4 Feb 2024): tangible book value $-74.5bn (equity $70.3bn − goodwill $97.6bn − other intangibles $47.2bn); per share −$16.09 on 4,630M shares Q2 FY24 (5 May 2024): tangible book value $-73.3bn (equity $70.0bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $45.4bn); per share −$15.77 on 4,650M shares Q3 FY24 (4 Aug 2024): tangible book value $-75.3bn (equity $65.7bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $43.0bn); per share −$16.11 on 4,671M shares Q4 FY24 (3 Nov 2024): tangible book value $-70.8bn (equity $67.7bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $40.6bn); per share −$15.10 on 4,686M shares Q1 FY25 (2 Feb 2025): tangible book value $-66.7bn (equity $69.8bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $38.6bn); per share −$14.18 on 4,702M shares Q2 FY25 (4 May 2025): tangible book value $-64.6bn (equity $69.6bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $36.4bn); per share −$13.74 on 4,703M shares Q3 FY25 (3 Aug 2025): tangible book value $-58.9bn (equity $73.3bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $34.3bn); per share −$12.47 on 4,722M shares Q4 FY25 (2 Nov 2025): tangible book value $-48.8bn (equity $81.3bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $32.3bn); per share −$10.29 on 4,741M shares Q1 FY26 (1 Feb 2026): tangible book value $-48.2bn (equity $79.9bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $30.3bn); per share −$10.18 on 4,736M shares Q2 FY26 (3 May 2026): tangible book value $-38.4bn (equity $87.7bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $28.3bn); per share −$8.08 on 4,758M shares Q3 FY26 (2 Aug 2026): tangible book value $-24.4bn (equity $99.7bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $26.3bn); per share −$5.12 on 4,774M shares Total tangible book value (negative) −80 −60 −40 −20 0 $ bn −$24.4bn Jul ’22 Jul ’23 Aug ’24 Aug ’25 Aug ’26 Q4 FY21 (31 Oct 2021): tangible book value $-29.9bn (equity $25.0bn − goodwill $43.5bn − other intangibles $11.4bn); per share −$7.23 on 4,130M shares Q1 FY22 (30 Jan 2022): tangible book value $-30.7bn (equity $23.0bn − goodwill $43.5bn − other intangibles $10.2bn); per share −$7.49 on 4,100M shares Q2 FY22 (1 May 2022): tangible book value $-31.9bn (equity $21.0bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $9.2bn); per share −$7.85 on 4,060M shares Q3 FY22 (31 Jul 2022): tangible book value $-30.9bn (equity $20.9bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $8.2bn); per share −$7.63 on 4,050M shares Q4 FY22 (30 Oct 2022): tangible book value $-28.0bn (equity $22.7bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $7.1bn); per share −$6.70 on 4,180M shares Q1 FY23 (29 Jan 2023): tangible book value $-26.5bn (equity $23.3bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $6.2bn); per share −$6.36 on 4,170M shares Q2 FY23 (30 Apr 2023): tangible book value $-27.0bn (equity $22.0bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $5.4bn); per share −$6.53 on 4,140M shares Q3 FY23 (30 Jul 2023): tangible book value $-26.2bn (equity $22.1bn − goodwill $43.6bn − other intangibles $4.7bn); per share −$6.34 on 4,130M shares Q4 FY23 (29 Oct 2023): tangible book value $-23.5bn (equity $24.0bn − goodwill $43.7bn − other intangibles $3.9bn); per share −$5.69 on 4,139M shares Q1 FY24 (4 Feb 2024): tangible book value $-74.5bn (equity $70.3bn − goodwill $97.6bn − other intangibles $47.2bn); per share −$16.09 on 4,630M shares Q2 FY24 (5 May 2024): tangible book value $-73.3bn (equity $70.0bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $45.4bn); per share −$15.77 on 4,650M shares Q3 FY24 (4 Aug 2024): tangible book value $-75.3bn (equity $65.7bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $43.0bn); per share −$16.11 on 4,671M shares Q4 FY24 (3 Nov 2024): tangible book value $-70.8bn (equity $67.7bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $40.6bn); per share −$15.10 on 4,686M shares Q1 FY25 (2 Feb 2025): tangible book value $-66.7bn (equity $69.8bn − goodwill $97.9bn − other intangibles $38.6bn); per share −$14.18 on 4,702M shares Q2 FY25 (4 May 2025): tangible book value $-64.6bn (equity $69.6bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $36.4bn); per share −$13.74 on 4,703M shares Q3 FY25 (3 Aug 2025): tangible book value $-58.9bn (equity $73.3bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $34.3bn); per share −$12.47 on 4,722M shares Q4 FY25 (2 Nov 2025): tangible book value $-48.8bn (equity $81.3bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $32.3bn); per share −$10.29 on 4,741M shares Q1 FY26 (1 Feb 2026): tangible book value $-48.2bn (equity $79.9bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $30.3bn); per share −$10.18 on 4,736M shares Q2 FY26 (3 May 2026): tangible book value $-38.4bn (equity $87.7bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $28.3bn); per share −$8.08 on 4,758M shares Q3 FY26 (2 Aug 2026): tangible book value $-24.4bn (equity $99.7bn − goodwill $97.8bn − other intangibles $26.3bn); per share −$5.12 on 4,774M shares Total tangible book value (negative)

Total tangible book value, US$ billions = shareholders’ equity minus goodwill and other intangible assets, at quarter-end. Broadcom’s tangible book is negative because goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions (VMware in November 2023) exceed equity. Equity in FY2021–22 includes mandatory convertible preferred stock (converted September 2022). Source: balance sheets in Forms 10-Q/10-K via SEC XBRL company facts. Hover over a quarter for the components and the value per share.

V.Cash Conversion & Earnings Quality

Free cash flow has exceeded net income in every one of the last five years (cumulative $93.6 billion of FCF against $61.3 billion of net income, Pathos calculation). That is normal for a serial acquirer: amortization of acquired intangibles is a non-cash charge. FCF has run at 38–49% of revenue, and in Q3 FY2026 it was $13.7 billion, or 46%.

  • Stock compensation is the offset. SBC rose from $1.7B in fiscal 2021 to $7.6B in fiscal 2025 (11.8% of revenue). Free cash flow after SBC was $19.3B in fiscal 2025, not $26.9B. Non-GAAP EPS, which consensus uses, excludes SBC entirely.
  • Trailing twelve months: operating cash flow $40.7B, capex $1.3B, FCF $39.4B against GAAP net income of $38.3B (StockAnalysis).
  • Working capital: inventory doubled from $2.3B (Nov 2025) to $4.5B (Aug 2026) and receivables rose from $7.1B to $13.7B. Both are consistent with an AI ramp, but worth watching.

VI.Balance Sheet Strength

US$ millionsOct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025Aug 2026
Cash and equivalents14,1899,34816,17823,975
Total debt39,18467,54065,13659,419
Goodwill43,65397,87397,80197,801
Inventory1,8981,7602,2704,523
Shareholders' equity23,98867,67881,29299,690
Source: Broadcom Forms 10-K and the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 Aug 2026 (SEC XBRL data). Total debt = long-term debt plus current portion.

VMware was financed partly with debt, which rose 72% to $67.5B in fiscal 2024. Broadcom has since cut it to $59.4B while building cash, so net debt is $35.4B, about 0.7× trailing EBITDA (Pathos calculation from StockAnalysis EBITDA). Goodwill of $97.8B is roughly equal to shareholders' equity, so tangible book value is close to zero: equity value depends on the cash flows of acquired franchises, not on hard assets.

VII.Capital Allocation & Dilution

US$ millionsFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividends paid6,2127,0327,6459,81411,142
Share repurchases07,0005,8247,1762,450
Stock-based compensation1,7041,5332,1715,7417,568
Diluted shares (M)4,2904,2324,2724,7784,853
Source: Broadcom Forms 10-K (SEC XBRL data); FY2021 share count adjusted by Pathos for the 2024 split.
  • Dividends are the main return of capital: $41.8B over fiscal 2021–2025 against $22.5B of buybacks. The quarterly dividend is now $0.65, costing about $3.1B a quarter.
  • The diluted share count rose 13% over the period, mainly because VMware holders received Broadcom shares, and stock compensation of $18.7B exceeded buybacks. Per-share growth has therefore lagged total profit growth.
  • The acquisition record (Avago–Broadcom, CA, Symantec, VMware) is the core of the investment case and also its main risk: returns depend on price discipline in the next deal.

VIII.Five-Year P/E Projection (Illustrative)

Read this firstThis is Pathos's illustrative projection of how today's price, today's P/E and analysts' earnings estimates fit together over five years. It is not a price target and not a recommendation. Each input below is labelled as a reported or published figure, a calculation, or a Pathos assumption.

Method. Today's price divided by consensus EPS for fiscal 2026 (year to ~1 November 2026) gives the current P/E of 30.1×. We take fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 consensus EPS as Years 1 and 2 in every scenario, grow EPS at a stated annual rate in Years 3–5, and apply an exit P/E to Year-5 (fiscal 2030) EPS. The base case holds today's P/E; the bear and bull cases use multiples 15% lower and higher and growth 3 points lower and higher. We compare the resulting Year-5 price with today's price as an annualized return, and discount it at a 10% required return to a present value. With the multiple held, the base-case return is simply EPS growth from Year 1 to Year 5.

InputValueType and basis
Share price$351.19Source: Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026
Year 0: FY2025 EPS$6.82 non-GAAP
$4.77 GAAP
Source: company results (Section XIV). Non-GAAP shown because consensus is on that basis
Trailing P/E51.5×
73.6× GAAP
Calculation: price ÷ FY2025 EPS. Shown for reference, not applied (see below)
Year 1: FY2026 consensus EPS$11.66Source: Yahoo Finance, 47 analysts (range $11.35–$12.38), 30 Sep 2026
Year 2: FY2027 consensus EPS$19.38Source: Yahoo Finance, 48 analysts (range $17.47–$22.44); +66.2% on Year 1
Current P/E (applied)30.1×Calculation: price ÷ Year-1 consensus EPS (the fiscal year already under way)
Analysts' 5-year EPS growth64.8% a yearSource: Finviz "EPS next 5Y", 30 Sep 2026
EPS growth, past 5 years49.8% a yearSource: Finviz "EPS past 5Y" (GAAP basis, distorted by VMware charges). Not used
EPS growth, Years 3–5Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3%Assumption. Cyclicality cap (see note): base holds EPS at the FY2027 consensus; bear and bull ±3 points
Exit P/E on Year-5 EPSBear 25.6× · Base 30.1× · Bull 34.6×Assumption: current P/E −15% / held / +15%
Required return (present value)10% a yearAssumption
"Source" rows are reported or published figures; "Calculation" rows are derived from them; "Assumption" rows are Pathos choices. Consensus EPS is likely non-GAAP.

Why today's forward P/E, not the trailing one. Fiscal 2026 is three-quarters complete (non-GAAP EPS of $7.81 so far: $2.05, $2.44 and $3.32), so fiscal 2025 EPS ($6.82 non-GAAP) describes a smaller company. The trailing P/E of 51.5× would imply a base Year-5 price of about $998, which we do not use. We hold the 30.1× the market pays on fiscal 2026.

How we handle the cycleAnalysts' five-year growth figure for Broadcom (64.8% a year, Finviz) extends the current boom, and the fiscal 2026–fiscal 2027 consensus already implies EPS growth of +71% and +66%. So, as with Micron and Sandisk, we do not grow earnings beyond the consensus horizon in the base case: EPS stays at the fiscal 2027 consensus of $19.38 in Years 3–5. The bear case lets it slip 3% a year and the bull case grow 3% a year. The range is deliberately narrow and does not model a downturn. Broadcom's software and franchise businesses are steadier than memory, but AI chips (about $58B of fiscal 2026 revenue on management's estimate) depend on a handful of customers' capital budgets, and that is the part of earnings consensus expects to grow fastest. For transparency only: growing EPS at the analysts' rate in Years 3–5 at today's P/E would give a Year-5 price of about $2,613 (+49.4% a year). We do not use that figure.

Year-by-year EPS

US$ per shareY0
FY2025A
Y1
FY2026E
Y2
FY2027E
Y3
FY2028E
Y4
FY2029E
Y5
FY2030E
Bear EPS$6.82$11.66$19.38$18.80$18.23$17.69
Base EPS$6.82$11.66$19.38$19.38$19.38$19.38
Bull EPS$6.82$11.66$19.38$19.96$20.56$21.18
  Growth, Years 1–2 (consensus)+71%+66%
  Growth, Years 3–5Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3%
Year 0 is reported. Years 1–2 are analyst consensus and are the same in every scenario. Years 3–5 apply each scenario's growth rate (Pathos assumption). Source: model/pe_projection.py.

Year-5 price and implied return

US$BearBaseBull
EPS growth, Years 3–5−3%0%+3%
Year-5 EPS (FY2030)$17.69$19.38$21.18
Exit P/E25.6×30.1×34.6×
Year-5 price$453$584$734
vs. today's price of $351.19+29%+66%+109%
Implied annual return (5-yr CAGR)+5.2%+10.7%+15.9%
Present value at 10% a year$281$362$455
Present value vs. today's price−20%+3%+30%
Year-5 price = exit P/E × Year-5 EPS, treated as a price about five years from now. Returns exclude dividends. Present value = Year-5 price ÷ 1.105. Because the multiple is on the fiscal year in progress, holding it into fiscal 2030 ignores a sixth year of growth, which makes the base case slightly conservative when EPS is still rising.

IX.Return vs. Today's Price

$300$400$500$600$700$800 Today $351.19 Base PV at 10%: $362 Bear $453 Base $584 Bull $734 +5.2%/yr+10.7%/yr+15.9%/yr

Pathos illustrative Year-5 (fiscal 2030) price range, with each scenario's implied annual return. Red line: today's price. Dashed green line: the base-case Year-5 price discounted at 10% a year.

At $351.19 the base case implies about +10.7% a year over five years, with +5.2% in the bear case and +15.9% in the bull case, before a dividend yield of about 0.74%. Discounted at a 10% required return, the base-case Year-5 price is worth $362 today, +3% versus the price. Put the other way: holding today's P/E, a 10% annual return needs Year-5 EPS of about $18.78, which means EPS could fall about 1.0% a year in Years 3–5 after the consensus years and still deliver 10%. Fiscal 2027 consensus of $19.38 assumes AI revenue roughly doubles, in line with management's $115B target; the analysts' range runs from $17.47 to $22.44.

X.Superinvestor Holders (Dataroma)

Which of the portfolio managers that Dataroma tracks own AVGO, according to their latest 13F filings? The figures below come only from Dataroma’s AVGO ownership page and activity page.

Source: Dataroma · retrieved 30 Sep 2026 · 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026)
Superinvestors holding13Dataroma ownership count
Ownership rank25Dataroma rank by ownership count
% of all portfolios0.368%Dataroma measure
Hold price$377.75Close at 30 Jun 2026

The table shows 3 of the 13 Dataroma-tracked holders: those with more than 5% of their portfolio in AVGO, sorted by the US$ value of the holding, largest first.

Superinvestor% of portfolioSharesValue (US$m)Recent activity13F period
Polen Capital Management6.38%1,960,209740.5Reduce 27.33%Q2 2026
William Von Mueffling - Cantillon Capital Management10.61%186,76070.5Reduce 95.40%Q2 2026
Torray Funds5.69%101,46838.3Add 2.01%Q2 2026
Source: Dataroma, retrieved 30 Sep 2026. Holders with more than 5% of their portfolio, sorted by value. Value is Dataroma’s figure at 30 Jun 2026, shown in US$ millions.

Dataroma shows 13 tracked superinvestors with a position at 30 Jun 2026. The largest weight belongs to William Von Mueffling - Cantillon Capital Management, at 10.61% of the manager’s reported portfolio. Dataroma also shows full exits in Q2 2026: Daniel Loeb - Third Point (Sell 100%).

Reading 13F dataDataroma compiles the quarterly Form 13F filings of a group of portfolio managers it selects as “superinvestors”; this section shows only those managers, and no other holders. 13F reports are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so these are positions as of 30 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026) and may have changed since. They cover only long positions in US-listed securities; they omit short positions, most non-US holdings, cash and bonds. “% of portfolio” is the position as a share of that manager’s reported 13F portfolio. “Recent activity” is the change in share count during the latest quarter; “No change” means Dataroma shows no change for that quarter. Dataroma’s “hold price” is the closing price at the portfolio date, not today’s price. Superinvestor ownership is context, not a reason to buy or sell.

XI.Key Risks for Value Investors

1

Customer concentration in AI

Custom accelerators are built for a handful of hyperscalers. Losing one program, or a customer moving design in-house, would remove billions of revenue at once. The $115B and $230B AI targets are management's, not contracted figures.

2

AI capital-spending cycle

Like NVIDIA, Broadcom's growth depends on hyperscaler capex staying high. Semiconductor history, including Broadcom's own non-AI segments, includes sharp inventory corrections.

3

Accounting gap

Non-GAAP EPS excludes $7.6B a year of stock compensation and large amortization. On a GAAP basis the stock trades at 44.8× trailing earnings, and our projection uses non-GAAP consensus.

4

Estimate momentum

Over the last 30 days, 25 analysts cut fiscal 2027 EPS and 11 raised it (Yahoo Finance), and the stock is 29% below its 52-week high. Estimates may already be past their peak.

5

VMware execution

Software growth (29%) reflects VMware price and licensing changes. Customer migration away from VMware would slow the cash engine that funds dividends and debt reduction.

6

Supply chain and geopolitics

Broadcom is fabless and relies on outside foundries and packaging, mostly in Asia. Export controls and Taiwan risk apply as they do to NVIDIA.

XII.Advice to Management

Pathos's long-term owner principles judge management by the per-share value it builds over many years, not by quarterly results. Applied to Broadcom's figures in this note, we would offer the following recommendations.

1

Judge the next acquisition by value given, not earnings added

Broadcom's record (Avago–Broadcom, CA, Symantec, VMware) is the core of its value, and goodwill of $97.8 billion now roughly equals shareholders' equity. VMware alone lifted debt to $67.5 billion and the diluted share count by 13% over fiscal 2021–2025. Any future deal should be justified by showing that the intrinsic value received exceeds the value given, with shares counted at their true worth rather than their market price and with no credit for synergies until they are earned.

2

Treat stock compensation as a cash-like cost and cap dilution

Stock-based compensation rose from $1.7 billion in fiscal 2021 to $7.6 billion in fiscal 2025, 11.8% of revenue, and free cash flow after it was $19.3 billion rather than $26.9 billion. Non-GAAP EPS excludes it entirely. We would recommend reporting free cash flow after stock pay as the headline cash figure and setting a public ceiling on annual dilution from equity awards.

3

Pay down debt before buying back shares

Debt has fallen from $67.5 billion to $59.4 billion and net debt is $35.4 billion, about 0.7× trailing EBITDA. With AI revenue concentrated in a small number of hyperscale customers, we would keep reducing debt until the balance sheet could absorb a sharp fall in AI orders without strain, and repurchase stock only when it trades below a conservative estimate of value.

4

Keep the dividend tied to cash earned after all costs

Dividends of $41.8 billion over fiscal 2021–2025 were the main return of capital, and the quarterly payment now costs about $3.1 billion. A dividend should be set by what the business can sustain after stock compensation and debt service, not by growth targets. We would anchor future increases to free cash flow after stock pay and say so explicitly.

5

Report progress on AI targets plainly, including setbacks

Management has set AI revenue targets of $115 billion for fiscal 2027 and $230 billion for fiscal 2028, and consensus EPS now embeds them. Public multi-year targets can pressure a company into chasing volume at the expense of returns. We would report results against the targets candidly each quarter, including customer concentration and any shortfalls, and avoid raising them simply to support the share price.

Opinion, not advice. These recommendations are Pathos's opinion, based on long-term owner principles and the figures in this note; they are not investment advice.

XIII.Conclusion

Broadcom is a high-quality compounder: FCF margins near 45%, a 15-year record of dividend increases and a management team with a long record on acquisitions. But the price already discounts fiscal 2027 consensus EPS of $19.38, 66% above this year, and the stock trades at 30× the current year. Our capped projection, which holds EPS flat after fiscal 2027, gives a return close to our 10% hurdle and no margin of safety.

Pathos view (illustrative). Holding today's 30.1× multiple and EPS flat after fiscal 2027, the shares offer about +10.7% a year in the base case (Year-5 range $453–$734), and the base case is worth about $362 today at 10%, about the current price. Broadcom's quality is not in doubt; the price simply discounts its AI targets already. We would revisit if (a) the price fell to where the bear case still returned 10%, (b) fiscal 2027 AI revenue tracked above the $115B target with more customers, or (c) the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP earnings narrowed. This is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

XIV.Sources & Notes

As-of dates. Share price, market capitalisation and price-based multiples use the Nasdaq close of $351.19 on 30 September 2026. Consensus, the 52-week range and analysts' long-term growth estimate were retrieved on 30 September 2026. Annual figures are from Forms 10-K via SEC XBRL data. The latest quarter is from the 2 September 2026 results release and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 August 2026. Ratios, free cash flow and split adjustments are Pathos calculations.

  1. Broadcom Inc., Forms 10-K and 10-Q, via SEC XBRL company facts and the Form 10-K for fiscal 2025.
  2. Broadcom Form 8-K, 2 Sep 2026, Exhibit 99.1: third quarter fiscal 2026 results (revenue, segments, AI semiconductor revenue, EPS, free cash flow, Q4 guidance, dividend).
  3. Broadcom Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 Aug 2026 (filed 10 Sep 2026): balance sheet, remaining performance obligations, share count.
  4. Broadcom Q3 FY2026 earnings call, 2 Sep 2026 (transcript published by Investing.com): fiscal 2026 AI revenue (~$58B) and AI revenue targets for fiscal 2027 ($115B) and fiscal 2028 ($230B).
  5. Yahoo Finance, AVGO analysis (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): FY2026–FY2027 consensus EPS and revenue, ranges, analyst counts, revisions; FY2025 non-GAAP EPS.
  6. Finviz, AVGO (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): analysts' five-year EPS growth estimate, 52-week range.
  7. StockAnalysis, AVGO statistics (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): close, trailing ratios, TTM EBITDA and cash flow, dividend history, mean price target.
  8. SEC XBRL company facts (SEC EDGAR XBRL API, retrieved 30 Sep 2026): quarterly revenue, net income and diluted EPS from Forms 10-Q and 10-K (fiscal Q4 derived as full year minus nine months), and quarter-end equity, goodwill, intangible assets, preferred stock and shares outstanding. Used for the quarterly charts in Section IV.
  9. Yahoo Finance, AVGO daily price history (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): split-adjusted quarter-end closing prices for the trailing P/E line.
  10. Dataroma, AVGO superinvestor ownership page and activity page (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): ownership count, rank, % of all portfolios, hold price, holders, % of portfolio, shares, value and recent activity for 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026). 13F data are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end and cover long US-listed positions only.

Not verified or not used: the identity and revenue share of Broadcom's custom-accelerator customers; the split of remaining performance obligations between software and semiconductors; VMware customer retention data; Q4 FY2026 results (due in December 2026).

Not investment advice. This research note is general information for educational purposes only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security. The valuation figures are Pathos Investments' illustrative estimates, based on the stated assumptions, and may be materially wrong. Figures come from the sources listed in Section XIV; we have not audited them. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial professional.