I.Executive Summary
Broadcom has two businesses: semiconductors, chiefly the custom AI accelerators (XPUs) and Ethernet networking chips that hyperscalers use to build AI clusters, and infrastructure software, led by VMware, which it acquired in November 2023. Revenue in the quarter to 2 August 2026 was $29.6 billion, up 86%, and AI semiconductor revenue alone was $16.7 billion, up 221%. Management guides the fourth quarter to $34.8 billion, including $21.7 billion of AI revenue, and has set AI revenue targets of $115 billion for fiscal 2027 and $230 billion for fiscal 2028.
At $351.19, 29% below its 52-week high, the stock trades at 30.1× consensus EPS for fiscal 2026 (ending about 1 November 2026, so almost complete) and 18.1× fiscal 2027. The second multiple looks reasonable, but fiscal 2027 consensus assumes another 66% rise in EPS, and analysts' revisions over the last 30 days ran 25 down to 11 up (Yahoo Finance).
Broadcom combines a cash-generative software franchise with the fastest-growing part of AI hardware. The question for a value investor is how much of the AI ramp is already in the price. On our capped projection, the answer is most of it.
Our illustrative five-year P/E projection holds today's 30.1× P/E on fiscal 2026 consensus EPS and takes the fiscal 2026–fiscal 2027 consensus as Years 1–2. Because the business is cyclical and earnings are at a record, the base case then holds EPS flat at the fiscal 2027 consensus rather than using analysts' 65%-a-year long-term figure; the bear and bull cases let EPS slip or grow 3% a year, with exit multiples 15% lower or higher. That gives Year-5 prices of $453 (bear), $584 (base) and $734 (bull), against today's $351.19: about +10.7% a year in the base case (+5.2% to +15.9%). Discounted at 10% a year, the base case is worth $362 today, +3% versus the price. The result depends on fiscal 2027 consensus, which embeds management's AI targets. *All values are Pathos's illustrative estimates, not price targets or recommendations.
II.Business Overview
Semiconductor solutions ($20.8 billion in Q3 FY2026, 70% of revenue, up 127%). The engine is custom AI accelerators designed with individual hyperscalers, plus the Ethernet switching, routing and optical components that connect AI clusters. AI semiconductor revenue was $16.7 billion of the $20.8 billion. Management put fiscal 2026 AI revenue at about $58 billion. The rest (broadband, wireless, storage and industrial chips) is slower-growing and more cyclical.
Infrastructure software ($8.8 billion, 30%, up 29%). VMware's private-cloud platform plus the older CA, Symantec enterprise and Brocade franchises, mostly sold as subscriptions. Company-wide remaining performance obligations (contracted revenue not yet recognised, across both segments) reached $179.2 billion at 2 August 2026 (Form 10-Q), up from $164.6 billion three months earlier.
Model. Broadcom is fabless and asset-light: capital spending was under 1% of revenue in fiscal 2025. Its long-standing strategy is to buy franchise businesses, cut costs hard and return the cash. The 10-for-1 stock split in July 2024 is reflected in all per-share figures.
III.Share Price & Valuation Multiples
Price as of Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026 · Fundamentals: FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q| Metric | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $351.19 | Close, 30 Sep 2026 |
| 52-week range | $289.96 – $495.00 | Finviz, 30 Sep 2026 |
| Market capitalisation | $1.68T | 4.77B shares (10-Q cover, 28 Aug 2026) × $351.19 |
| Enterprise value | $1.71T | + $59.4B debt − $24.0B cash (10-Q, 2 Aug 2026) |
| P/E, trailing 12 months (GAAP) | 44.8× | StockAnalysis; TTM GAAP EPS $7.83 |
| P/E, FY2026 consensus | 30.1× | $11.66, 47 analysts (Yahoo Finance) |
| P/E, FY2027 consensus | 18.1× | $19.38, 48 analysts |
| EV / EBITDA (TTM) | 32.7× | TTM EBITDA $52.3B (StockAnalysis) |
| Price / sales (TTM) | 18.8× | TTM revenue $89.1B |
| Price / book | 16.8× | Equity $99.7B; goodwill alone is $97.8B |
| Dividend | $2.60 a year (0.74%) | $0.65 quarterly; 15 years of increases (StockAnalysis) |
The gap between the trailing GAAP P/E (44.8×) and the forward non-GAAP P/E (30.1×) is partly growth and partly accounting: amortization of VMware intangibles and stock compensation depress GAAP earnings. Consensus revenue for fiscal 2027 is $173.8 billion (49 analysts) against $106.0 billion expected for fiscal 2026. For context only, StockAnalysis compiles a mean analyst price target of $531.85 (50 analysts).
IV.Five-Year Financial Record
Source: Broadcom Forms 10-K; FY2026 nine months ($71.1B) from the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 Aug 2026. FCF = free cash flow.
| US$ millions, FY to ~1 Nov | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,450 | 33,203 | 35,819 | 51,574 | 63,887 |
| Growth | – | 21.0% | 7.9% | 44.0% | 23.9% |
| Gross profit | 16,844 | 22,095 | 24,690 | 32,509 | 43,294 |
| Gross margin | 61.4% | 66.5% | 68.9% | 63.0% | 67.8% |
| Operating income | 8,519 | 14,225 | 16,207 | 13,463 | 25,484 |
| Operating margin | 31.0% | 42.8% | 45.2% | 26.1% | 39.9% |
| Net income | 6,736 | 11,495 | 14,082 | 5,895 | 23,126 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.50 | 2.65 | 3.30 | 1.23 | 4.77 |
| Operating cash flow | 13,764 | 16,736 | 18,085 | 19,962 | 27,537 |
| Capital expenditure | (443) | (424) | (452) | (548) | (623) |
| Free cash flow | 13,321 | 16,312 | 17,633 | 19,414 | 26,914 |
The record shows two different stories. Revenue grew 8–21% a year before VMware, then jumped 44% in fiscal 2024 on the acquisition. Now AI is driving growth: fiscal 2026 revenue is expected to rise about 66%. GAAP net income fell by more than half in fiscal 2024, reflecting VMware-related amortization and other charges (we have not reconciled the individual items), before recovering to $23.1 billion in fiscal 2025.
Bars: quarterly revenue and net income, US$ billions. Line: trailing P/E = closing share price at quarter-end ÷ trailing-12-month diluted EPS (sum of the last four quarters; fiscal Q4 derived as full-year minus nine-month figures). Both axes share zero; the P/E scale extends below 0× only to make room for net-loss bars (P/E is never plotted below zero). EPS and share counts are restated for the 10-for-1 stock split (July 2024), matching split-adjusted prices. Sources: Form 10-Q/10-K data via SEC XBRL company facts; Yahoo Finance price history. Hover over a quarter for exact values.
Total tangible book value, US$ billions = shareholders’ equity minus goodwill and other intangible assets, at quarter-end. Broadcom’s tangible book is negative because goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions (VMware in November 2023) exceed equity. Equity in FY2021–22 includes mandatory convertible preferred stock (converted September 2022). Source: balance sheets in Forms 10-Q/10-K via SEC XBRL company facts. Hover over a quarter for the components and the value per share.
V.Cash Conversion & Earnings Quality
Free cash flow has exceeded net income in every one of the last five years (cumulative $93.6 billion of FCF against $61.3 billion of net income, Pathos calculation). That is normal for a serial acquirer: amortization of acquired intangibles is a non-cash charge. FCF has run at 38–49% of revenue, and in Q3 FY2026 it was $13.7 billion, or 46%.
- Stock compensation is the offset. SBC rose from $1.7B in fiscal 2021 to $7.6B in fiscal 2025 (11.8% of revenue). Free cash flow after SBC was $19.3B in fiscal 2025, not $26.9B. Non-GAAP EPS, which consensus uses, excludes SBC entirely.
- Trailing twelve months: operating cash flow $40.7B, capex $1.3B, FCF $39.4B against GAAP net income of $38.3B (StockAnalysis).
- Working capital: inventory doubled from $2.3B (Nov 2025) to $4.5B (Aug 2026) and receivables rose from $7.1B to $13.7B. Both are consistent with an AI ramp, but worth watching.
VI.Balance Sheet Strength
| US$ millions | Oct 2023 | Nov 2024 | Nov 2025 | Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 14,189 | 9,348 | 16,178 | 23,975 |
| Total debt | 39,184 | 67,540 | 65,136 | 59,419 |
| Goodwill | 43,653 | 97,873 | 97,801 | 97,801 |
| Inventory | 1,898 | 1,760 | 2,270 | 4,523 |
| Shareholders' equity | 23,988 | 67,678 | 81,292 | 99,690 |
VMware was financed partly with debt, which rose 72% to $67.5B in fiscal 2024. Broadcom has since cut it to $59.4B while building cash, so net debt is $35.4B, about 0.7× trailing EBITDA (Pathos calculation from StockAnalysis EBITDA). Goodwill of $97.8B is roughly equal to shareholders' equity, so tangible book value is close to zero: equity value depends on the cash flows of acquired franchises, not on hard assets.
VII.Capital Allocation & Dilution
| US$ millions | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends paid | 6,212 | 7,032 | 7,645 | 9,814 | 11,142 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 7,000 | 5,824 | 7,176 | 2,450 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,704 | 1,533 | 2,171 | 5,741 | 7,568 |
| Diluted shares (M) | 4,290 | 4,232 | 4,272 | 4,778 | 4,853 |
- Dividends are the main return of capital: $41.8B over fiscal 2021–2025 against $22.5B of buybacks. The quarterly dividend is now $0.65, costing about $3.1B a quarter.
- The diluted share count rose 13% over the period, mainly because VMware holders received Broadcom shares, and stock compensation of $18.7B exceeded buybacks. Per-share growth has therefore lagged total profit growth.
- The acquisition record (Avago–Broadcom, CA, Symantec, VMware) is the core of the investment case and also its main risk: returns depend on price discipline in the next deal.
VIII.Five-Year P/E Projection (Illustrative)
Method. Today's price divided by consensus EPS for fiscal 2026 (year to ~1 November 2026) gives the current P/E of 30.1×. We take fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 consensus EPS as Years 1 and 2 in every scenario, grow EPS at a stated annual rate in Years 3–5, and apply an exit P/E to Year-5 (fiscal 2030) EPS. The base case holds today's P/E; the bear and bull cases use multiples 15% lower and higher and growth 3 points lower and higher. We compare the resulting Year-5 price with today's price as an annualized return, and discount it at a 10% required return to a present value. With the multiple held, the base-case return is simply EPS growth from Year 1 to Year 5.
| Input | Value | Type and basis |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $351.19 | Source: Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026 |
| Year 0: FY2025 EPS | $6.82 non-GAAP $4.77 GAAP | Source: company results (Section XIV). Non-GAAP shown because consensus is on that basis |
| Trailing P/E | 51.5× 73.6× GAAP | Calculation: price ÷ FY2025 EPS. Shown for reference, not applied (see below) |
| Year 1: FY2026 consensus EPS | $11.66 | Source: Yahoo Finance, 47 analysts (range $11.35–$12.38), 30 Sep 2026 |
| Year 2: FY2027 consensus EPS | $19.38 | Source: Yahoo Finance, 48 analysts (range $17.47–$22.44); +66.2% on Year 1 |
| Current P/E (applied) | 30.1× | Calculation: price ÷ Year-1 consensus EPS (the fiscal year already under way) |
| Analysts' 5-year EPS growth | 64.8% a year | Source: Finviz "EPS next 5Y", 30 Sep 2026 |
| EPS growth, past 5 years | 49.8% a year | Source: Finviz "EPS past 5Y" (GAAP basis, distorted by VMware charges). Not used |
| EPS growth, Years 3–5 | Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3% | Assumption. Cyclicality cap (see note): base holds EPS at the FY2027 consensus; bear and bull ±3 points |
| Exit P/E on Year-5 EPS | Bear 25.6× · Base 30.1× · Bull 34.6× | Assumption: current P/E −15% / held / +15% |
| Required return (present value) | 10% a year | Assumption |
Why today's forward P/E, not the trailing one. Fiscal 2026 is three-quarters complete (non-GAAP EPS of $7.81 so far: $2.05, $2.44 and $3.32), so fiscal 2025 EPS ($6.82 non-GAAP) describes a smaller company. The trailing P/E of 51.5× would imply a base Year-5 price of about $998, which we do not use. We hold the 30.1× the market pays on fiscal 2026.
Year-by-year EPS
| US$ per share | Y0 FY2025A | Y1 FY2026E | Y2 FY2027E | Y3 FY2028E | Y4 FY2029E | Y5 FY2030E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear EPS | $6.82 | $11.66 | $19.38 | $18.80 | $18.23 | $17.69 |
| Base EPS | $6.82 | $11.66 | $19.38 | $19.38 | $19.38 | $19.38 |
| Bull EPS | $6.82 | $11.66 | $19.38 | $19.96 | $20.56 | $21.18 |
| Growth, Years 1–2 (consensus) | +71% | +66% | ||||
| Growth, Years 3–5 | Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3% | |||||
Year-5 price and implied return
| US$ | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS growth, Years 3–5 | −3% | 0% | +3% |
| Year-5 EPS (FY2030) | $17.69 | $19.38 | $21.18 |
| Exit P/E | 25.6× | 30.1× | 34.6× |
| Year-5 price | $453 | $584 | $734 |
| vs. today's price of $351.19 | +29% | +66% | +109% |
| Implied annual return (5-yr CAGR) | +5.2% | +10.7% | +15.9% |
| Present value at 10% a year | $281 | $362 | $455 |
| Present value vs. today's price | −20% | +3% | +30% |
IX.Return vs. Today's Price
Pathos illustrative Year-5 (fiscal 2030) price range, with each scenario's implied annual return. Red line: today's price. Dashed green line: the base-case Year-5 price discounted at 10% a year.
At $351.19 the base case implies about +10.7% a year over five years, with +5.2% in the bear case and +15.9% in the bull case, before a dividend yield of about 0.74%. Discounted at a 10% required return, the base-case Year-5 price is worth $362 today, +3% versus the price. Put the other way: holding today's P/E, a 10% annual return needs Year-5 EPS of about $18.78, which means EPS could fall about 1.0% a year in Years 3–5 after the consensus years and still deliver 10%. Fiscal 2027 consensus of $19.38 assumes AI revenue roughly doubles, in line with management's $115B target; the analysts' range runs from $17.47 to $22.44.
X.Superinvestor Holders (Dataroma)
Which of the portfolio managers that Dataroma tracks own AVGO, according to their latest 13F filings? The figures below come only from Dataroma’s AVGO ownership page and activity page.
Source: Dataroma · retrieved 30 Sep 2026 · 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026)The table shows 3 of the 13 Dataroma-tracked holders: those with more than 5% of their portfolio in AVGO, sorted by the US$ value of the holding, largest first.
| Superinvestor | % of portfolio | Shares | Value (US$m) | Recent activity | 13F period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polen Capital Management | 6.38% | 1,960,209 | 740.5 | Reduce 27.33% | Q2 2026 |
| William Von Mueffling - Cantillon Capital Management | 10.61% | 186,760 | 70.5 | Reduce 95.40% | Q2 2026 |
| Torray Funds | 5.69% | 101,468 | 38.3 | Add 2.01% | Q2 2026 |
Dataroma shows 13 tracked superinvestors with a position at 30 Jun 2026. The largest weight belongs to William Von Mueffling - Cantillon Capital Management, at 10.61% of the manager’s reported portfolio. Dataroma also shows full exits in Q2 2026: Daniel Loeb - Third Point (Sell 100%).
XI.Key Risks for Value Investors
Customer concentration in AI
Custom accelerators are built for a handful of hyperscalers. Losing one program, or a customer moving design in-house, would remove billions of revenue at once. The $115B and $230B AI targets are management's, not contracted figures.
AI capital-spending cycle
Like NVIDIA, Broadcom's growth depends on hyperscaler capex staying high. Semiconductor history, including Broadcom's own non-AI segments, includes sharp inventory corrections.
Accounting gap
Non-GAAP EPS excludes $7.6B a year of stock compensation and large amortization. On a GAAP basis the stock trades at 44.8× trailing earnings, and our projection uses non-GAAP consensus.
Estimate momentum
Over the last 30 days, 25 analysts cut fiscal 2027 EPS and 11 raised it (Yahoo Finance), and the stock is 29% below its 52-week high. Estimates may already be past their peak.
VMware execution
Software growth (29%) reflects VMware price and licensing changes. Customer migration away from VMware would slow the cash engine that funds dividends and debt reduction.
Supply chain and geopolitics
Broadcom is fabless and relies on outside foundries and packaging, mostly in Asia. Export controls and Taiwan risk apply as they do to NVIDIA.
XII.Advice to Management
Pathos's long-term owner principles judge management by the per-share value it builds over many years, not by quarterly results. Applied to Broadcom's figures in this note, we would offer the following recommendations.
Judge the next acquisition by value given, not earnings added
Broadcom's record (Avago–Broadcom, CA, Symantec, VMware) is the core of its value, and goodwill of $97.8 billion now roughly equals shareholders' equity. VMware alone lifted debt to $67.5 billion and the diluted share count by 13% over fiscal 2021–2025. Any future deal should be justified by showing that the intrinsic value received exceeds the value given, with shares counted at their true worth rather than their market price and with no credit for synergies until they are earned.
Treat stock compensation as a cash-like cost and cap dilution
Stock-based compensation rose from $1.7 billion in fiscal 2021 to $7.6 billion in fiscal 2025, 11.8% of revenue, and free cash flow after it was $19.3 billion rather than $26.9 billion. Non-GAAP EPS excludes it entirely. We would recommend reporting free cash flow after stock pay as the headline cash figure and setting a public ceiling on annual dilution from equity awards.
Pay down debt before buying back shares
Debt has fallen from $67.5 billion to $59.4 billion and net debt is $35.4 billion, about 0.7× trailing EBITDA. With AI revenue concentrated in a small number of hyperscale customers, we would keep reducing debt until the balance sheet could absorb a sharp fall in AI orders without strain, and repurchase stock only when it trades below a conservative estimate of value.
Keep the dividend tied to cash earned after all costs
Dividends of $41.8 billion over fiscal 2021–2025 were the main return of capital, and the quarterly payment now costs about $3.1 billion. A dividend should be set by what the business can sustain after stock compensation and debt service, not by growth targets. We would anchor future increases to free cash flow after stock pay and say so explicitly.
Report progress on AI targets plainly, including setbacks
Management has set AI revenue targets of $115 billion for fiscal 2027 and $230 billion for fiscal 2028, and consensus EPS now embeds them. Public multi-year targets can pressure a company into chasing volume at the expense of returns. We would report results against the targets candidly each quarter, including customer concentration and any shortfalls, and avoid raising them simply to support the share price.
Opinion, not advice. These recommendations are Pathos's opinion, based on long-term owner principles and the figures in this note; they are not investment advice.
XIII.Conclusion
Broadcom is a high-quality compounder: FCF margins near 45%, a 15-year record of dividend increases and a management team with a long record on acquisitions. But the price already discounts fiscal 2027 consensus EPS of $19.38, 66% above this year, and the stock trades at 30× the current year. Our capped projection, which holds EPS flat after fiscal 2027, gives a return close to our 10% hurdle and no margin of safety.
Pathos view (illustrative). Holding today's 30.1× multiple and EPS flat after fiscal 2027, the shares offer about +10.7% a year in the base case (Year-5 range $453–$734), and the base case is worth about $362 today at 10%, about the current price. Broadcom's quality is not in doubt; the price simply discounts its AI targets already. We would revisit if (a) the price fell to where the bear case still returned 10%, (b) fiscal 2027 AI revenue tracked above the $115B target with more customers, or (c) the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP earnings narrowed. This is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.
XIV.Sources & Notes
As-of dates. Share price, market capitalisation and price-based multiples use the Nasdaq close of $351.19 on 30 September 2026. Consensus, the 52-week range and analysts' long-term growth estimate were retrieved on 30 September 2026. Annual figures are from Forms 10-K via SEC XBRL data. The latest quarter is from the 2 September 2026 results release and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 August 2026. Ratios, free cash flow and split adjustments are Pathos calculations.
- Broadcom Inc., Forms 10-K and 10-Q, via SEC XBRL company facts and the Form 10-K for fiscal 2025.
- Broadcom Form 8-K, 2 Sep 2026, Exhibit 99.1: third quarter fiscal 2026 results (revenue, segments, AI semiconductor revenue, EPS, free cash flow, Q4 guidance, dividend).
- Broadcom Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2 Aug 2026 (filed 10 Sep 2026): balance sheet, remaining performance obligations, share count.
- Broadcom Q3 FY2026 earnings call, 2 Sep 2026 (transcript published by Investing.com): fiscal 2026 AI revenue (~$58B) and AI revenue targets for fiscal 2027 ($115B) and fiscal 2028 ($230B).
- Yahoo Finance, AVGO analysis (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): FY2026–FY2027 consensus EPS and revenue, ranges, analyst counts, revisions; FY2025 non-GAAP EPS.
- Finviz, AVGO (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): analysts' five-year EPS growth estimate, 52-week range.
- StockAnalysis, AVGO statistics (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): close, trailing ratios, TTM EBITDA and cash flow, dividend history, mean price target.
- SEC XBRL company facts (SEC EDGAR XBRL API, retrieved 30 Sep 2026): quarterly revenue, net income and diluted EPS from Forms 10-Q and 10-K (fiscal Q4 derived as full year minus nine months), and quarter-end equity, goodwill, intangible assets, preferred stock and shares outstanding. Used for the quarterly charts in Section IV.
- Yahoo Finance, AVGO daily price history (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): split-adjusted quarter-end closing prices for the trailing P/E line.
- Dataroma, AVGO superinvestor ownership page and activity page (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): ownership count, rank, % of all portfolios, hold price, holders, % of portfolio, shares, value and recent activity for 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026). 13F data are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end and cover long US-listed positions only.
Not verified or not used: the identity and revenue share of Broadcom's custom-accelerator customers; the split of remaining performance obligations between software and semiconductors; VMware customer retention data; Q4 FY2026 results (due in December 2026).