Independent research for educational purposes only  ·  Not investment advice  ·  Prices as of 30 Sep 2026 close
Independent Equity Researchpathosinvestments.comPublished 30 September 2026
PPathos InvestmentsEquity Research
Research  ›  Coverage  ›  SPCX
Research Note · Initiation · Adapted Method

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX)

Published 30 September 2026NASDAQ: SPCX (Class A)Launch, Starlink & AIListed 12 June 2026One-page fact sheet
Price · 30 Sep 26$150.86
P/E on 2027 consensus79.8×
5-yr projectionn/m*

I.Executive Summary

What trades under SPCX. As of 30 September 2026, the Nasdaq ticker SPCX is the Class A common stock of Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX), which listed on 12 June 2026 after an IPO priced at $135. The symbol previously belonged to Tuttle Capital's SPAC and New Issue ETF, which changed its ticker to SPCK on 7 April 2026 after SpaceX bought the symbol. Older SPCX price histories (around $20–25) refer to that ETF, not to SpaceX.

SpaceX is three businesses in one company: the world's leading launch provider, the Starlink satellite-broadband network, and, since its February 2026 merger with Elon Musk's xAI, an AI business that builds and rents large computing clusters and runs the Grok models. Revenue was $18.7 billion in 2025, and consensus expects $44.5 billion in 2026 and $112.8 billion in 2027 as new AI compute contracts start.

Price (30 Sep 2026)$150.86IPO $135 on 12 Jun 2026
Market cap$2.05T13.57B shares (StockAnalysis)
TTM Free cash flow−$32.5BCapex $42.4B
Cash (Jun 2026)$100.0BDebt $39.7B

SpaceX lost money in 2025 (−$4.9 billion) and in the first half of 2026 (−$4.8 billion), and consensus expects roughly break-even for 2026 (−$0.05 per share). Because our standard method needs a positive current-year EPS, we do not publish a bear/base/bull projection. Instead we show what the price requires (Sections VIII–IX).

SpaceX is among the most valuable companies ever to list, but at $2 trillion with negative current earnings, its price already assumes success at extraordinary scale. That is a question of judgment that a P/E framework cannot settle.

Why there is no bear/base/bull projection. Pathos's standard method needs a positive current-year consensus EPS. SpaceX's 2026 consensus is a loss of $0.05 per share, so the forward P/E is not meaningful and we do not publish five-year prices. On 2027 consensus ($1.89) the stock trades at 79.8×. For a 10% annual return the price would need to reach about $242.96 in five years, which at a 35× exit multiple requires 2030 EPS of about $6.94, more than three and a half times 2027 consensus (Section IX). *n/m = not meaningful. All figures are Pathos's illustrative calculations, not price targets or recommendations.

II.What Trades Under SPCX

DateEventSource
7 Apr 2026Tuttle Capital's SPAC and New Issue ETF changes ticker from SPCX to SPCK; strategy unchangedTuttle Capital release (Newsfile); fund 497 filing
—SpaceX paid to secure the SPCX symbol ahead of its IPO; Tuttle's CEO later confirmed the saleMarketWatch
20 May 2026SpaceX files its S-1 registration statementSEC EDGAR
11–12 Jun 2026IPO priced at $135; Class A shares begin trading on Nasdaq as SPCXForm 424B4; SpaceX release
15 Jun 2026IPO closes: 638.9 million Class A shares including the over-allotment, about $86B at the offer priceSpaceX release; Pathos calculation
4 Aug 2026First quarterly report as a public company (Form 10-Q, quarter to 30 Jun 2026)SEC EDGAR
Pathos verified the identity of the security from SEC filings (registrant: Space Exploration Technologies Corp., CIK 1181412, trading symbol SPCX) and the ETF ticker change from the issuer's announcement.

Conclusion of the check: SPCX is an operating company with analyst coverage and consensus EPS, not an ETF or a SPAC. The standard Pathos method would apply in principle, but its key input, current-year consensus EPS, is negative. We therefore adapt the valuation section, as the brief allows, and explain why.

III.Business Overview

US$ millions2023202420252025 share
Launch services1,9642,5842,57613.8%
Launch & development1,5931,2121,5108.1%
Connectivity: consumer2,8174,8307,20838.6%
Connectivity: enterprise & government1,0522,7694,17922.4%
Advertising2,3231,7281,8449.9%
AI solutions & infrastructure6388921,3577.3%
Total revenue10,38714,01518,674100%
Source: SpaceX filings as compiled by StockAnalysis. Advertising and AI revenue appear in 2023, before the February 2026 merger, which suggests the history combines SpaceX and xAI. We have not verified the basis of preparation.

Starlink is the profit engine. According to the S-1 (as summarised by CNBC and Wikipedia), the connectivity segment earned about $4.4 billion of segment profit on $11.4 billion of revenue in 2025. Space (launch and development) lost $657 million on $4.1 billion, and AI lost about $3.2 billion on $3.2 billion of revenue.

AI compute is the growth story. In May and June 2026 SpaceX signed compute contracts with Anthropic ($1.25 billion a month for the Colossus 1 cluster, signed 6 May 2026) and Google ($920 million a month from 5 June 2026, at a reduced rate through September 2026). Together those two contracts run at more than $25 billion a year (Pathos calculation), which explains most of the jump in 2026–27 revenue consensus. Both contracts carry 90-day termination clauses.

Recent trading. In the quarter to 30 June 2026 revenue was $7.8 billion, up 92% on a year earlier, with an operating loss of $143 million. To reach the 2026 consensus of $44.5 billion, second-half revenue would need to be about $32.0 billion, against $12.5 billion in the first half (Pathos calculation).

IV.Share Price & Valuation Multiples

Price as of Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026 · Fundamentals: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026
MetricValueBasis
Share price (Class A)$150.86Close, 30 Sep 2026; IPO price $135
Range since listing$104.83 – $225.64Finviz, intraday
Market capitalisation$2.05T13.57B total shares (StockAnalysis), all classes
Enterprise value$1.99T+ $39.7B debt − $100.0B cash (StockAnalysis)
P/E, 2026 consensusn/mEPS −$0.05, 16 analysts (Yahoo Finance)
P/E, 2027 consensus79.8×EPS $1.89, 18 analysts
EV / sales, 2026 and 2027 consensus44.7× · 17.6×Revenue $44.5B (20 analysts) · $112.8B (21)
Price / sales (TTM)88.9×TTM revenue $23.0B
Price / book16.1×Equity $127.2B at 30 Jun 2026
DividendNone

Share-count caution. Sources disagree on the share base. StockAnalysis uses 13.57 billion shares (all classes), Finviz 7.61 billion, and consensus EPS histories differ (Yahoo shows 2025 EPS of −$8.44 on a pre-IPO basis, StockAnalysis −$1.69). StockAnalysis's 2026 consensus (−$0.09, 20 analysts) also differs from Yahoo's (−$0.05, 16). We use Yahoo for consensus, as in all our notes, and StockAnalysis for market value. Per-share conclusions should be read with that uncertainty in mind.

For context only, not an input: the mean analyst price target compiled by StockAnalysis is $222.42 (35 analysts). Independent valuations reported around the IPO span a wide range, including a Morningstar fair value of about $780 billion and an enterprise value of about $1.3 trillion estimated by NYU's Aswath Damodaran (both as reported by Wikipedia).

V.Financial Record

Revenue, US$ billions2023–2025 · TTM to June 2026 · consensus 2026–2027
$30B$60B$90B$120B 10.414.018.723.044.5112.8 202320242025TTM Jun 262026E2027E GM 41.2%GM 42.9%GM 49.4%GM 51.9%consensusconsensus

Source: SpaceX filings as compiled by StockAnalysis; consensus from Yahoo Finance, 30 Sep 2026. GM = gross margin.

US$ millions202320242025TTM Jun 2026
Revenue10,38714,01518,67423,044
  Growth–34.9%33.2%–
Gross profit4,2776,0199,22311,954
  Gross margin41.2%42.9%49.4%51.9%
Operating income507742(2,064)(3,439)
Net income(4,628)18(4,937)(8,889)
Operating cash flow4,5205,7766,7859,900
Capital expenditure(4,415)(11,163)(20,906)(42,415)
Free cash flow105(5,387)(14,121)(32,515)
Source: SpaceX S-1, Form 10-Q (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) and StockAnalysis. Net income for 2024 is shown as $18M per StockAnalysis; another compilation in our notes shows $791M, so we treat 2024 as roughly break-even. Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure.

Gross margin has improved every year as Starlink scaled, but operating results turned negative in 2025 as AI spending rose. The net loss is much larger than the operating loss in 2023, 2025 and the trailing year; we have not analysed the non-operating items (interest, investment marks, taxes), and readers should treat that gap as unexplained.

Quarterly revenue & net incomeQ1 2025–Q2 2026 · 4 quarters reported
−5 0 5 10 $ bn Q3–Q4 2025not reported Mar ’25 Jun ’25 Mar ’26 Jun ’26 Q1 2025 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2025): revenue $4.1bn; net income $-0.5bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q2 2025 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2025): revenue $4.1bn; net income $-1.0bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q1 2026 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2026): revenue $4.7bn; net income $-4.3bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q2 2026 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026): revenue $7.8bn; net income $-0.5bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) RevenueNet loss −5 0 5 10 $ bn Q3–Q4 2025not reported Jun ’25 Jun ’26 Q1 2025 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2025): revenue $4.1bn; net income $-0.5bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q2 2025 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2025): revenue $4.1bn; net income $-1.0bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q1 2026 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2026): revenue $4.7bn; net income $-4.3bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) Q2 2026 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026): revenue $7.8bn; net income $-0.5bn; P/E not shown (net loss; listed 12 Jun 2026) RevenueNet loss

Bars: quarterly revenue and net income (loss), US$ billions. SpaceX’s only quarterly report so far is its Form 10-Q for Q2 2026, which also gives Q2 2025 and the first half of each year; Q1 figures are first-half minus Q2. Quarterly figures for Q3–Q4 2025 and earlier are not available in SEC XBRL data, so the chart covers four quarters rather than five years. No P/E line: the shares listed on 12 June 2026 (one quarter-end close, $170.86 on 30 Jun 2026) and trailing earnings are negative. Source: Form 10-Q via SEC XBRL company facts. Hover over a quarter for exact values.

Total tangible book value31 Dec 2025 and 30 Jun 2026
−50 0 50 100 150 $ bn −$10.8bn $114.3bn Dec ’25 Jun ’26 31 Dec 2025: tangible book value $-10.8bn (equity $2.6bn − goodwill $11.8bn − other intangibles $1.5bn) 30 Jun 2026: tangible book value $114.3bn (equity $127.2bn − goodwill $11.6bn − other intangibles $1.3bn) Total tangible book valueNegative −50 0 50 100 150 $ bn −$10.8bn $114.3bn Jun ’26 31 Dec 2025: tangible book value $-10.8bn (equity $2.6bn − goodwill $11.8bn − other intangibles $1.5bn) 30 Jun 2026: tangible book value $114.3bn (equity $127.2bn − goodwill $11.6bn − other intangibles $1.3bn) Total tangible book valueNegative

Total tangible book value, US$ billions = shareholders’ equity minus goodwill and other intangible assets, at the two balance-sheet dates in the 10-Q. Shown in total rather than per share because the pre-IPO share count is not comparable with today’s. Equity rose from $2.6bn to $127.2bn over the half-year, a period that included the June 2026 IPO. Source: Form 10-Q via SEC XBRL company facts. Hover over a bar for components.

VI.Cash Burn & Balance Sheet

SpaceX is in a very heavy investment phase. Capital spending was $42.4 billion over the twelve months to June 2026, four times operating cash flow of $9.9 billion, giving free cash flow of −$32.5 billion. In the first half of 2026 alone, capex was $28.5 billion against operating cash flow of $3.5 billion.

US$ millionsDec 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026
Cash and equivalents12,18524,747100,009
Total debt15,43424,45439,708
Shareholders' equity–2,573127,224
Source: SpaceX S-1 and Form 10-Q (StockAnalysis compilation). The June 2026 figures include IPO proceeds.
  • The IPO funded the build-out. Cash rose from $24.7 billion to $100.0 billion in six months, and equity from $2.6 billion to $127.2 billion.
  • Debt is rising too. In late June 2026 SpaceX issued $25 billion of bonds (maturities 2031–2056, coupons 5.35%–6.65%) to refinance a bridge loan (Wikipedia; Form 8-K of 22 Jun 2026).
  • Stock compensation was $1.5 billion in the first half of 2026. A separate 1.3-billion-share "Mars" incentive award (per Wikipedia's summary of the S-1) could add further dilution.

At the trailing burn rate, the $100 billion cash balance covers about three years of negative free cash flow (Pathos calculation), before any new contracts or borrowing. The AI contracts with Anthropic and Google are meant to close that gap, but both can be terminated on 90 days' notice.

VII.Governance, Float & Lock-ups

  • Control. SpaceX has two share classes; Class B carries 10 votes per share. Elon Musk holds more than 5.5 billion Class B shares, about 42% of the shares and about 82% of the votes. Outside shareholders cannot influence strategy, related-party dealings with other Musk companies, or the xAI integration.
  • Free float. Only about 5% of the shares were offered, under an SEC waiver of the usual 10% minimum. A small float can make the price volatile and detached from fundamentals.
  • Lock-ups. Insiders are locked up for 366 days (to about June 2027), and other pre-IPO holders for 180 days on a staggered schedule, with the first releases from about December 2026. Large supply could come to market as lock-ups expire.
  • Index status. Under a Nasdaq rule change of 30 March 2026, SpaceX became eligible for fast entry to the Nasdaq-100 after 15 trading days. It is not eligible for the S&P 500, which requires positive GAAP earnings.
  • Funds already hold it. Some mutual funds owned SpaceX before the IPO. In our Baron Partners Fund note, SpaceX is 35.6% of that fund's net assets.

VIII.Why the Standard P/E Projection Does Not Apply

Read this firstPathos's standard five-year projection divides today's price by current-fiscal-year consensus EPS. For SpaceX that figure is a loss (−$0.05 per share for 2026), so there is no meaningful forward P/E to hold, and we do not publish bear, base and bull prices. Instead, this section shows what the price already requires. Everything here is illustrative, not a price target or a recommendation.
InputValueType and basis
Share price (Class A)$150.86Source: Nasdaq close, 30 Sep 2026
Year 1: 2026 consensus EPS−$0.05Source: Yahoo Finance, 16 analysts (range −$1.59 to $0.91), 30 Sep 2026. Negative, so the standard method is not applied
Year 2: 2027 consensus EPS$1.89Source: Yahoo Finance, 18 analysts (range −$0.68 to $3.19). Ninety days earlier the 2027 consensus was $0.03
P/E on 2027 consensus79.8×Calculation. Context only, not used as an exit multiple
Price needed in five years for 10% a year$242.96Calculation: today's price × 1.105; SpaceX pays no dividend
Illustrative exit P/E multiples25× · 35× · 50×Assumption: a range from a mature-growth multiple to a high-growth one, chosen by Pathos for illustration
"Source" rows are published figures; "Calculation" rows are derived; "Assumption" rows are Pathos choices. Analysts' per-share figures may use different share counts (Section IV).

A forward P/E is only informative when the current year is profitable. SpaceX's 2026 consensus straddles zero (16 estimates from −$1.59 to +$0.91), and the 2027 figure has swung from $0.03 to $1.89 in three months as analysts added the new AI compute contracts. Holding a multiple of 79.8× on that number, or any multiple on a loss, would make the result an artefact of the denominator. Analysts' long-term growth rate is not available (Finviz shows none).

IX.What Today's Price Requires

EPS needed in 2030 for a 10% annual returnvs. 2027 consensus · US$ per share
$3$6$9$12 $1.89$4.86$6.94$9.72 FY27 consensusNeed @ 50×Need @ 35×Need @ 25× 18 analystsFY2030FY2030FY2030

Pathos calculation. Required 2030 EPS = price needed in five years ($242.96) ÷ illustrative exit P/E. First bar = 2027 consensus (Yahoo Finance, 30 Sep 2026).

Exit P/E in 2030 (assumption)Required 2030 EPSMultiple of 2027 consensusRequired EPS growth, 2027–2030, per year
25×$9.725.1×72.6%
35×$6.943.7×54.3%
50×$4.862.6×37.0%
Pathos calculation from model/pe_projection.py. Year-5 is treated as fiscal 2030, about five years from today, consistent with our other notes. Returns exclude dividends (none are paid).

To earn 10% a year from $150.86, SpaceX would need 2030 EPS of roughly $6.94 at a 35× exit multiple, which means EPS growing about 54% a year from the 2027 consensus for three more years. At the analysts' share count (about 13.6 billion shares), $6.94 per share is about $94 billion of net income (Pathos calculation): more than twice SpaceX's entire 2026 consensus revenue of $44.5 billion, and about 84% of its 2027 consensus revenue of $112.8 billion. Even at 50×, required EPS is about 2.6 times the 2027 consensus. The market price therefore already assumes that Starlink, launch and the AI compute business all succeed at very large scale.

X.Superinvestor Holders (Dataroma)

Which of the portfolio managers that Dataroma tracks own SPCX, according to their latest 13F filings? The figures below come only from Dataroma’s SPCX ownership page and activity page.

Source: Dataroma · retrieved 30 Sep 2026 · 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026)
Superinvestors holding5Dataroma ownership count
Ownership rank153Dataroma rank by ownership count
% of all portfolios0.025%Dataroma measure
Hold price$170.86Close at 30 Jun 2026
No Dataroma-tracked superinvestor has more than 5% of their portfolio in SPCX (as of 30 Sep 2026; 13F period Q2 2026). Dataroma lists 5 holders, all at or below 5%.

Dataroma shows 5 tracked superinvestors with a position at 30 Jun 2026. The largest weight belongs to Daniel Loeb - Third Point, at 0.67% of the manager’s reported portfolio. All five are new positions bought in Q2 2026, the quarter SpaceX listed.

Reading 13F dataDataroma compiles the quarterly Form 13F filings of a group of portfolio managers it selects as “superinvestors”; this section shows only those managers, and no other holders. 13F reports are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so these are positions as of 30 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026) and may have changed since. They cover only long positions in US-listed securities; they omit short positions, most non-US holdings, cash and bonds. “% of portfolio” is the position as a share of that manager’s reported 13F portfolio. “Recent activity” is the change in share count during the latest quarter; “No change” means Dataroma shows no change for that quarter. Dataroma’s “hold price” is the closing price at the portfolio date, not today’s price. Superinvestor ownership is context, not a reason to buy or sell.

XI.Key Risks for Value Investors

1

Valuation without earnings

At $2.05T the market values SpaceX at nearly 90 times trailing revenue with negative earnings. The price needs 2030 EPS several times the 2027 consensus (Section IX). Small changes in sentiment can move the price by hundreds of billions.

2

Cash burn and execution

Free cash flow is −$32.5B a year. The AI build-out, Starship development and new satellite generations all compete for capital, and delays or cost overruns would require more funding.

3

AI contract concentration

Most of the expected revenue jump depends on two compute customers, Anthropic and Google, whose contracts can be ended on 90 days' notice. AI compute is also a market where prices may fall as capacity grows.

4

Governance and key person

Elon Musk controls about 82% of the votes and runs several other companies. Related-party transactions, attention and reputation risks are all concentrated in one person.

5

Float and lock-ups

A 5% float plus staggered lock-up expiries from late 2026 can create sharp supply-driven price moves unrelated to fundamentals.

6

Regulatory and physical risk

Launch failures, spectrum and space-debris regulation, export controls and foreign-government restrictions on Starlink can all hit revenue. Accounting history combining SpaceX and xAI also makes trends harder to read.

7

Data uncertainty

Per-share figures differ across data providers, and the company has reported only one quarter as a public company. Our figures may need revision as filings accumulate.

XII.Advice to Management

Pathos's long-term owner principles judge management by the per-share value it builds over many years, not by quarterly results. Applied to SpaceX's figures in this note, we would offer the following recommendations.

1

Allocate the IPO cash against a published hurdle rate

Cash of $100.0 billion covers about three years of trailing free cash flow of −$32.5 billion, with capex of $42.4 billion over the last twelve months. Starlink earns about $4.4 billion of segment profit while the AI business lost about $3.2 billion on $3.2 billion of revenue. We would set and disclose a minimum expected return for each business, report segment returns on capital and stop funding projects that fall short.

2

Do not finance long-lived assets against 90-day contracts

The Anthropic and Google compute contracts, worth more than $25 billion a year, can be ended on 90 days' notice, while data centres and launch assets last for years and $25 billion of new bonds runs to 2056. Mismatched commitments are how strong companies get into trouble. We would match capacity built for these customers to longer, firm commitments and keep borrowing within what Starlink's cash flow could support alone.

3

Treat stock compensation and the large award as real costs

Stock compensation was $1.5 billion in the first half of 2026, and a separate 1.3-billion-share incentive award could add further dilution. Stock pay is a real cost to owners even when no cash leaves the company. We would report earnings including it, show the per-share effect of the large award each year and tie its vesting to per-share value rather than milestones alone.

4

Protect minority owners in related-party dealings

Elon Musk holds about 82% of the votes, and outside shareholders cannot influence dealings with his other companies or the xAI integration. Where control is concentrated, the duty to minority owners is greater. We would have every related-party transaction approved by independent directors and fully disclosed, with pricing benchmarks.

5

Report plainly, starting with GAAP

The net loss has been much larger than the operating loss in 2023, 2025 and the trailing year, and the gap is not clearly explained in the material we reviewed. As a new public company, SpaceX can set its reporting habits now. We would provide a full reconciliation of operating to net results, give bad news as prominently as good, and avoid adjusted profit measures.

Opinion, not advice. These recommendations are Pathos's opinion, based on long-term owner principles and the figures in this note; they are not investment advice.

XIII.Conclusion

The verification question has a clear answer: SPCX is SpaceX's Class A common stock, listed on Nasdaq since 12 June 2026, not an ETF. The valuation question does not. SpaceX owns a profitable, fast-growing broadband franchise and the world's leading launch business, and it has added an AI business that loses money but has signed very large contracts. With current-year consensus EPS negative, the Pathos forward-P/E method cannot produce a meaningful projection, so we publish none.

Pathos view (illustrative). SpaceX is a remarkable set of assets: the dominant launch provider, a fast-growing and profitable satellite broadband business, and a capital-hungry AI operation bolted on in February 2026. As a listed security it combines negative current earnings, $32.5 billion of trailing negative free cash flow, about 5% free float, a controlling shareholder with about 82% of the votes, and lock-up expiries ahead. The standard Pathos method cannot value it, and the price requires 2030 earnings several times today's consensus. We would revisit once (a) SpaceX reports a profitable year that makes a forward P/E meaningful, (b) capital spending falls below operating cash flow, or (c) lock-up expiries have passed and the float has normalised. This is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

XIV.Sources & Notes

As-of dates. Share price and market data use the Nasdaq close of $150.86 on 30 September 2026. Consensus was retrieved from Yahoo Finance on 30 September 2026. Financial figures are from the S-1 (20 May 2026), the prospectus (12 June 2026) and the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, as filed and as compiled by StockAnalysis. Governance, contract and IPO details are as reported by the sources listed, several via Wikipedia's summary of the S-1; we have not read every underlying filing in full.

  1. Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Form S-1 (20 May 2026) and prospectus, Form 424B4 (12 Jun 2026): offering terms, share classes, segment data, risk factors.
  2. SpaceX Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (filed 4 Aug 2026): quarterly revenue, losses, cash flow, balance sheet, stock compensation.
  3. SpaceX Form 8-K, 22 Jun 2026: launch of senior notes offering.
  4. "Tuttle Capital's SPAC and New Issue ETF to Change Ticker to 'SPCK'" (Newsfile): ticker change effective 7 Apr 2026; and MarketWatch: SpaceX paid to secure the SPCX symbol.
  5. Wikipedia, "Initial public offering of SpaceX" (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): xAI merger, IPO pricing and float, voting control, lock-ups, index eligibility, segment results per the S-1, compute contracts, bond issue, third-party valuations.
  6. Yahoo Finance, SPCX analysis (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): 2026–2027 consensus EPS and revenue, ranges, analyst counts, revisions.
  7. StockAnalysis, SPCX statistics and financials (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): close, market cap, EV, share count, TTM and annual financials, segments, cash and debt, mean price target.
  8. Finviz, SPCX (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): trading range since listing, share count, absence of a long-term growth estimate.
  9. SEC XBRL company facts (SEC EDGAR XBRL API, retrieved 30 Sep 2026): quarterly and six-month revenue and net income, and balance-sheet equity, goodwill and intangible assets, from the Form 10-Q for Q2 2026. Used for the quarterly charts in Section V.
  10. Dataroma, SPCX superinvestor ownership page and activity page (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): ownership count, rank, % of all portfolios, hold price, holders, % of portfolio, shares, value and recent activity for 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026). 13F data are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end and cover long US-listed positions only.

Not verified or not used: the full S-1 segment disclosures (we rely on summaries for segment profit); the basis of preparation for pre-merger combined figures; the reconciliation between operating and net loss; the exact lock-up release schedule; Q3 2026 results (expected around 17 November 2026).

Not investment advice. This research note is general information for educational purposes only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security. The valuation figures are Pathos Investments' illustrative estimates, based on the stated assumptions, and may be materially wrong. Figures come from the sources listed in Section XIV; we have not audited them. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial professional.