Independent research for educational purposes only  ·  Not investment advice  ·  Prices as of 30 Sep 2026 close
Independent Equity Researchpathosinvestments.comPublished 30 September 2026
PPathos InvestmentsEquity Research
Research  ›  Coverage  ›  TSM
Research Note · Initiation · Value Lens

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSM)

Published 30 September 2026NYSE: TSM (ADR; 1 ADR = 5 shares)Contract chip manufacturingFiscal year = calendar yearOne-page fact sheet
Price · 30 Sep 26$456.19
Base 5-yr price*~$591
5-yr range*$458–743

I.Executive Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) makes most of the world's leading-edge chips for other companies, NVIDIA among them (NVIDIA's 10-K names TSMC as a principal foundry). In the second quarter of 2026 revenue was NT$1,270 billion (US$40.2 billion), up 36%, and net income rose 77% to NT$707 billion, a 55.6% net margin. Seventy-seven percent of wafer revenue came from 7-nanometre and more advanced processes. Management guides third-quarter revenue to US$44.6–45.8 billion and full-year 2026 growth of slightly above 40% in U.S. dollars, and has raised 2026 capital spending to US$60–64 billion.

Q2 2026 RevenueUS$40.2B+33.7% in US$
Q2 2026 Gross margin67.7%Operating margin 60.3%
2025 Free cash flowNT$1.0T≈US$33B at NT$30.7/US$ (Pathos)
Net cash (Jun 2026)NT$2.45T~US$77B (StockAnalysis)

U.S. investors usually own TSMC through its New York-listed American Depositary Shares (ADRs). One ADR represents five ordinary shares listed in Taipei. At $456.19 per ADR, the stock trades at 26.9× 2026 consensus EPS of $16.93 per ADR and 20.8× 2027. Those multiples include a premium of roughly 17% that the ADR currently commands over the Taipei shares (Section III).

TSMC is the industry's indispensable manufacturer, with net cash, rising margins and pricing power. But it is still a cyclical, capital-heavy business whose earnings rose 59% this year. At today's ADR price, holding earnings at 2027 consensus produces a return well below our 10% hurdle.

Our illustrative five-year P/E projection holds today's 26.9× P/E on 2026 consensus EPS per ADR and takes the 2026–2027 consensus as Years 1–2. Because the business is cyclical and earnings are at a record, the base case then holds EPS flat at the 2027 consensus rather than using analysts' 38%-a-year long-term figure; the bear and bull cases let EPS slip or grow 3% a year, with exit multiples 15% lower or higher. That gives Year-5 prices of $458 (bear), $591 (base) and $743 (bull), against today's $456.19: about +5.3% a year in the base case (+0.1% to +10.2%). Discounted at 10% a year, the base case is worth $367 today, −20% versus the price. All per-ADR figures; 1 ADR = 5 ordinary shares. *All values are Pathos's illustrative estimates, not price targets or recommendations.

II.Business Overview

What it does. TSMC is a pure-play foundry: it manufactures chips designed by others and does not sell chips under its own name. In 2025 it served 534 customers and made 12,682 products. In Q2 2026 the 3-nm node provided 30% of wafer revenue, 5-nm 33%, 7-nm 11% and the new 2-nm node 3%.

Why it earns so much. Leading-edge manufacturing requires tens of billions of dollars a year in capital and years of process learning. TSMC is widely regarded as the leader in producing the most advanced chips at high volume and with reliable yields, which gives it pricing power. Gross margin has risen from 51.6% in 2021 to 67.7% in Q2 2026.

Where it is going. AI accelerators (NVIDIA GPUs, Broadcom custom chips and others) and advanced packaging are the fastest-growing demand. TSMC is also building fabs in Arizona, Japan and Germany, which cost more to run than its Taiwan fabs. 2026 capex of US$60–64 billion compares with NT$1,272 billion (about US$41 billion, Pathos conversion) in 2025.

ADR ratio and how EPS is statedTSMC reports in New Taiwan dollars under IFRS. 1 ADR = 5 ordinary shares, so EPS per ADR = 5 × EPS per ordinary share, converted into U.S. dollars at the period's exchange rate. Example: Q2 2026 EPS of NT$27.25 per share × 5 = NT$136.25 per ADR, reported as US$4.31 per ADR (an implied rate of about NT$31.6 per US$). Consensus estimates and all P/E ratios in this note are per ADR in U.S. dollars, so they move with the exchange rate as well as with earnings.

III.ADR Price & Valuation Multiples

ADR price as of NYSE close, 30 Sep 2026 · Fundamentals: 2025 Form 20-F and Q2 2026 results (Form 6-K)
MetricValueBasis
ADR price$456.19Close, 30 Sep 2026 (1 ADR = 5 ordinary shares)
52-week range (ADR)$266.82 – $479.00Finviz, 30 Sep 2026
Market capitalisation, ADR basis$2.37T25,930M ordinary shares ÷ 5 × $456.19 (Pathos)
Market capitalisation, Taipei basis$2.02TStockAnalysis
Implied ADR premium≈17%Pathos calculation; Taipei quote not separately verified
P/E, trailing 12 months (ADR)33.9×TTM EPS US$13.44 per ADR (StockAnalysis); 29.0× on Taipei basis
P/E, 2026 consensus (ADR)26.9×US$16.93 per ADR, 13 analysts (Yahoo Finance)
P/E, 2027 consensus (ADR)20.8×US$21.93 per ADR, 13 analysts
EV / EBITDA (TTM, ADR basis)23.0×Net cash US$77.0B; TTM EBITDA US$99.6B
Price / sales (TTM, ADR basis)17.0×TTM revenue US$139.6B
DividendUS$3.22 per ADR a year (0.71%)StockAnalysis; next ex-date 10 Dec 2026

The ADR premium. Because foreign ownership of Taipei-listed shares and conversion into ADRs are constrained, the ADR often trades above five times the Taipei share price. Today the gap appears to be about 17%: the ADR price implies a market value of $2.37 trillion against $2.02 trillion on Taipei pricing. An ADR buyer is paying that premium, and on Taipei pricing the 2026 P/E would be about 23× rather than 26.9× (Pathos calculation). The projection assumes the premium persists. If it narrowed, ADR returns would be lower than the business alone would suggest. For context only, the mean analyst price target compiled by StockAnalysis is $552.26 per ADR (21 analysts).

IV.Five-Year Financial Record

Annual revenue, NT$ trillions2021–2025 · trailing 12 months to June 2026
NT$1.0TNT$2.0TNT$3.0TNT$4.0T 1.59T2.26T2.16T2.89T3.81T4.44T 20212022202320242025TTM Jun 26 GM 51.6%GM 59.6%GM 54.4%GM 56.1%GM 59.9%GM 64.2%

Source: TSMC annual reports (Form 20-F) and quarterly results, as compiled by StockAnalysis. GM = gross margin.

NT$ billions, calendar year20212022202320242025
Revenue1,587.42,263.92,161.72,894.33,809.1
  Growth18.5%42.6%−4.5%33.9%31.6%
Gross profit819.51,348.41,175.11,624.42,281.3
  Gross margin51.6%59.6%54.4%56.1%59.9%
Operating income650.31,122.1921.51,323.21,936.9
  Operating margin41.0%49.6%42.6%45.7%50.8%
Net income (to owners)592.4992.9851.71,158.41,697.6
EPS per ordinary share (NT$)22.8438.2932.8544.6765.47
EPS per ADR (NT$, ×5)114.2191.4164.2223.4327.4
Operating cash flow1,112.21,610.61,242.01,826.22,275.0
Capital expenditure(839.2)(1,082.7)(949.8)(956.0)(1,272.4)
Free cash flow273.0527.9292.2870.21,002.6
Dividends declared per share (NT$)1111131722
Source: TSMC annual reports on Form 20-F (IFRS), as compiled by StockAnalysis; 2021–2024 cross-checked to SEC XBRL data (revenue, net income and EPS agree; operating income differs by up to 0.1%). 2021 growth is against 2020 revenue of NT$1,339.3B. Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure.

TSMC grew revenue 2.4-fold in four years, and margins widened as the leading-edge mix rose. 2023 is the reminder: after a pandemic-era boom, an inventory correction cut revenue 4.5% and EPS 14%, even at the industry's strongest company. Free cash flow is lumpy because capital spending moves in large steps (2021–2022 and again in 2025–2026).

Quarterly revenue, net income & trailing P/EQ3 2021–Q2 2026 · 20 quarters
0 500 1,000 1,500 NT$ bn 0× 15× 30× 45× P/E Dec ’21 Jun ’22 Dec ’22 Jun ’23 Dec ’23 Jun ’24 Dec ’24 Jun ’25 Dec ’25 Jun ’26 Q3 2021 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2021): revenue NT$414.7bn; net income NT$156.3bn; P/E 28.3× (close $111.65 on 30 Sep 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $3.94 per ADR) Q4 2021 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2021): revenue NT$438.2bn; net income NT$166.2bn; P/E 29.2× (close $120.31 on 31 Dec 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $4.12 per ADR) Q1 2022 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2022): revenue NT$491.1bn; net income NT$202.7bn; P/E 22.9× (close $104.26 on 31 Mar 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $4.56 per ADR) Q2 2022 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2022): revenue NT$534.1bn; net income NT$237.0bn; P/E 15.8× (close $81.75 on 30 Jun 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $5.18 per ADR) Q3 2022 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2022): revenue NT$613.1bn; net income NT$280.9bn; P/E 11.6× (close $68.56 on 30 Sep 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $5.89 per ADR) Q4 2022 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2022): revenue NT$625.5bn; net income NT$295.9bn; P/E 11.4× (close $74.49 on 30 Dec 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $6.56 per ADR) Q1 2023 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2023): revenue NT$508.6bn; net income NT$207.0bn; P/E 14.4× (close $93.02 on 31 Mar 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $6.47 per ADR) Q2 2023 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2023): revenue NT$480.8bn; net income NT$181.8bn; P/E 16.7× (close $100.92 on 30 Jun 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $6.06 per ADR) Q3 2023 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2023): revenue NT$546.7bn; net income NT$211.0bn; P/E 15.6× (close $86.90 on 29 Sep 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $5.56 per ADR) Q4 2023 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2023): revenue NT$625.5bn; net income NT$238.7bn; P/E 20.1× (close $104.00 on 29 Dec 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $5.18 per ADR) Q1 2024 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2024): revenue NT$592.6bn; net income NT$225.5bn; P/E 25.9× (close $136.05 on 28 Mar 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $5.25 per ADR) Q2 2024 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2024): revenue NT$673.5bn; net income NT$247.8bn; P/E 31.1× (close $173.81 on 28 Jun 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $5.59 per ADR) Q3 2024 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2024): revenue NT$759.7bn; net income NT$325.3bn; P/E 27.8× (close $173.67 on 30 Sep 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $6.24 per ADR) Q4 2024 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2024): revenue NT$868.5bn; net income NT$374.7bn; P/E 28.1× (close $197.49 on 31 Dec 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $7.04 per ADR) Q1 2025 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2025): revenue NT$839.3bn; net income NT$361.6bn; P/E 21.3× (close $166.00 on 31 Mar 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $7.78 per ADR) Q2 2025 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2025): revenue NT$933.8bn; net income NT$398.3bn; P/E 25.8× (close $226.49 on 30 Jun 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $8.77 per ADR) Q3 2025 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025): revenue NT$989.9bn; net income NT$452.3bn; P/E 28.6× (close $279.29 on 30 Sep 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $9.75 per ADR) Q4 2025 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2025): revenue NT$1,046.1bn; net income NT$505.7bn; P/E 28.5× (close $303.89 on 31 Dec 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $10.65 per ADR) Q1 2026 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2026): revenue NT$1,134.1bn; net income NT$572.5bn; P/E 28.1× (close $337.95 on 31 Mar 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $12.02 per ADR) Q2 2026 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026): revenue NT$1,270.4bn; net income NT$706.6bn; P/E 34.5× (close $477.57 on 30 Jun 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $13.86 per ADR) RevenueNet incomeP/E, TTM (right) 0 500 1,000 1,500 NT$ bn 0× 15× 30× 45× P/E Jun ’22 Jun ’23 Jun ’24 Jun ’25 Jun ’26 Q3 2021 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2021): revenue NT$414.7bn; net income NT$156.3bn; P/E 28.3× (close $111.65 on 30 Sep 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $3.94 per ADR) Q4 2021 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2021): revenue NT$438.2bn; net income NT$166.2bn; P/E 29.2× (close $120.31 on 31 Dec 2021 ÷ TTM EPS $4.12 per ADR) Q1 2022 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2022): revenue NT$491.1bn; net income NT$202.7bn; P/E 22.9× (close $104.26 on 31 Mar 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $4.56 per ADR) Q2 2022 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2022): revenue NT$534.1bn; net income NT$237.0bn; P/E 15.8× (close $81.75 on 30 Jun 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $5.18 per ADR) Q3 2022 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2022): revenue NT$613.1bn; net income NT$280.9bn; P/E 11.6× (close $68.56 on 30 Sep 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $5.89 per ADR) Q4 2022 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2022): revenue NT$625.5bn; net income NT$295.9bn; P/E 11.4× (close $74.49 on 30 Dec 2022 ÷ TTM EPS $6.56 per ADR) Q1 2023 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2023): revenue NT$508.6bn; net income NT$207.0bn; P/E 14.4× (close $93.02 on 31 Mar 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $6.47 per ADR) Q2 2023 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2023): revenue NT$480.8bn; net income NT$181.8bn; P/E 16.7× (close $100.92 on 30 Jun 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $6.06 per ADR) Q3 2023 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2023): revenue NT$546.7bn; net income NT$211.0bn; P/E 15.6× (close $86.90 on 29 Sep 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $5.56 per ADR) Q4 2023 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2023): revenue NT$625.5bn; net income NT$238.7bn; P/E 20.1× (close $104.00 on 29 Dec 2023 ÷ TTM EPS $5.18 per ADR) Q1 2024 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2024): revenue NT$592.6bn; net income NT$225.5bn; P/E 25.9× (close $136.05 on 28 Mar 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $5.25 per ADR) Q2 2024 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2024): revenue NT$673.5bn; net income NT$247.8bn; P/E 31.1× (close $173.81 on 28 Jun 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $5.59 per ADR) Q3 2024 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2024): revenue NT$759.7bn; net income NT$325.3bn; P/E 27.8× (close $173.67 on 30 Sep 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $6.24 per ADR) Q4 2024 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2024): revenue NT$868.5bn; net income NT$374.7bn; P/E 28.1× (close $197.49 on 31 Dec 2024 ÷ TTM EPS $7.04 per ADR) Q1 2025 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2025): revenue NT$839.3bn; net income NT$361.6bn; P/E 21.3× (close $166.00 on 31 Mar 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $7.78 per ADR) Q2 2025 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2025): revenue NT$933.8bn; net income NT$398.3bn; P/E 25.8× (close $226.49 on 30 Jun 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $8.77 per ADR) Q3 2025 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025): revenue NT$989.9bn; net income NT$452.3bn; P/E 28.6× (close $279.29 on 30 Sep 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $9.75 per ADR) Q4 2025 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2025): revenue NT$1,046.1bn; net income NT$505.7bn; P/E 28.5× (close $303.89 on 31 Dec 2025 ÷ TTM EPS $10.65 per ADR) Q1 2026 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2026): revenue NT$1,134.1bn; net income NT$572.5bn; P/E 28.1× (close $337.95 on 31 Mar 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $12.02 per ADR) Q2 2026 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026): revenue NT$1,270.4bn; net income NT$706.6bn; P/E 34.5× (close $477.57 on 30 Jun 2026 ÷ TTM EPS $13.86 per ADR) RevenueNet incomeP/E (right)

Bars: quarterly revenue and net income, NT$ billions (TIFRS, as first reported in TSMC’s quarterly earnings releases on Form 6-K). Line: trailing P/E = NYSE ADR closing price at quarter-end ÷ the sum of the last four quarters’ diluted EPS per ADR in US dollars, as stated in each release (1 ADR = 5 ordinary shares). Sources: TSMC Form 6-K releases and financial statements via SEC EDGAR; Yahoo Finance price history. Hover over a quarter for exact values.

Total tangible book valueQ3 2021–Q2 2026 · 20 quarters
0 2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 NT$ bn NT$6,408bn Dec ’21 Jun ’22 Dec ’22 Jun ’23 Dec ’23 Jun ’24 Dec ’24 Jun ’25 Dec ’25 Jun ’26 Q3 2021 (30 Sep 2021): tangible book value NT$2,050.4bn (equity NT$2,076.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$79.07 on 25,930M shares Q4 2021 (31 Dec 2021): tangible book value NT$2,141.5bn (equity NT$2,168.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.8bn); per ordinary share NT$82.59 on 25,930M shares Q1 2022 (31 Mar 2022): tangible book value NT$2,288.8bn (equity NT$2,314.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$88.27 on 25,930M shares Q2 2022 (30 Jun 2022): tangible book value NT$2,469.1bn (equity NT$2,496.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$27.2bn); per ordinary share NT$95.22 on 25,930M shares Q3 2022 (30 Sep 2022): tangible book value NT$2,711.3bn (equity NT$2,738.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.7bn); per ordinary share NT$104.57 on 25,929M shares Q4 2022 (31 Dec 2022): tangible book value NT$2,919.7bn (equity NT$2,945.7bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.0bn); per ordinary share NT$112.60 on 25,929M shares Q1 2023 (31 Mar 2023): tangible book value NT$3,053.9bn (equity NT$3,078.2bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.3bn); per ordinary share NT$117.78 on 25,929M shares Q2 2023 (30 Jun 2023): tangible book value NT$3,164.9bn (equity NT$3,188.8bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$23.8bn); per ordinary share NT$122.06 on 25,929M shares Q3 2023 (30 Sep 2023): tangible book value NT$3,324.9bn (equity NT$3,348.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$23.4bn); per ordinary share NT$128.23 on 25,929M shares Q4 2023 (31 Dec 2023): tangible book value NT$3,436.1bn (equity NT$3,458.9bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.8bn); per ordinary share NT$132.52 on 25,929M shares Q1 2024 (31 Mar 2024): tangible book value NT$3,613.5bn (equity NT$3,635.7bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.2bn); per ordinary share NT$139.36 on 25,930M shares Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024): tangible book value NT$3,769.0bn (equity NT$3,791.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.4bn); per ordinary share NT$145.35 on 25,931M shares Q3 2024 (30 Sep 2024): tangible book value NT$3,967.9bn (equity NT$3,990.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.1bn); per ordinary share NT$153.04 on 25,928M shares Q4 2024 (31 Dec 2024): tangible book value NT$4,262.3bn (equity NT$4,288.5bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.3bn); per ordinary share NT$164.38 on 25,929M shares Q1 2025 (31 Mar 2025): tangible book value NT$4,538.7bn (equity NT$4,564.2bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.5bn); per ordinary share NT$175.04 on 25,929M shares Q2 2025 (30 Jun 2025): tangible book value NT$4,556.4bn (equity NT$4,581.1bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.7bn); per ordinary share NT$175.72 on 25,929M shares Q3 2025 (30 Sep 2025): tangible book value NT$4,972.7bn (equity NT$4,998.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$191.78 on 25,930M shares Q4 2025 (31 Dec 2025): tangible book value NT$5,394.6bn (equity NT$5,419.6bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.0bn); per ordinary share NT$208.04 on 25,931M shares Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026): tangible book value NT$5,866.2bn (equity NT$5,891.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.7bn); per ordinary share NT$226.22 on 25,931M shares Q2 2026 (30 Jun 2026): tangible book value NT$6,408.4bn (equity NT$6,432.5bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.1bn); per ordinary share NT$247.12 on 25,932M shares Total tangible book value 0 2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 NT$ bn NT$6,408bn Jun ’22 Jun ’23 Jun ’24 Jun ’25 Jun ’26 Q3 2021 (30 Sep 2021): tangible book value NT$2,050.4bn (equity NT$2,076.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$79.07 on 25,930M shares Q4 2021 (31 Dec 2021): tangible book value NT$2,141.5bn (equity NT$2,168.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.8bn); per ordinary share NT$82.59 on 25,930M shares Q1 2022 (31 Mar 2022): tangible book value NT$2,288.8bn (equity NT$2,314.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$88.27 on 25,930M shares Q2 2022 (30 Jun 2022): tangible book value NT$2,469.1bn (equity NT$2,496.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$27.2bn); per ordinary share NT$95.22 on 25,930M shares Q3 2022 (30 Sep 2022): tangible book value NT$2,711.3bn (equity NT$2,738.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.7bn); per ordinary share NT$104.57 on 25,929M shares Q4 2022 (31 Dec 2022): tangible book value NT$2,919.7bn (equity NT$2,945.7bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.0bn); per ordinary share NT$112.60 on 25,929M shares Q1 2023 (31 Mar 2023): tangible book value NT$3,053.9bn (equity NT$3,078.2bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.3bn); per ordinary share NT$117.78 on 25,929M shares Q2 2023 (30 Jun 2023): tangible book value NT$3,164.9bn (equity NT$3,188.8bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$23.8bn); per ordinary share NT$122.06 on 25,929M shares Q3 2023 (30 Sep 2023): tangible book value NT$3,324.9bn (equity NT$3,348.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$23.4bn); per ordinary share NT$128.23 on 25,929M shares Q4 2023 (31 Dec 2023): tangible book value NT$3,436.1bn (equity NT$3,458.9bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.8bn); per ordinary share NT$132.52 on 25,929M shares Q1 2024 (31 Mar 2024): tangible book value NT$3,613.5bn (equity NT$3,635.7bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.2bn); per ordinary share NT$139.36 on 25,930M shares Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024): tangible book value NT$3,769.0bn (equity NT$3,791.4bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.4bn); per ordinary share NT$145.35 on 25,931M shares Q3 2024 (30 Sep 2024): tangible book value NT$3,967.9bn (equity NT$3,990.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$22.1bn); per ordinary share NT$153.04 on 25,928M shares Q4 2024 (31 Dec 2024): tangible book value NT$4,262.3bn (equity NT$4,288.5bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$26.3bn); per ordinary share NT$164.38 on 25,929M shares Q1 2025 (31 Mar 2025): tangible book value NT$4,538.7bn (equity NT$4,564.2bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.5bn); per ordinary share NT$175.04 on 25,929M shares Q2 2025 (30 Jun 2025): tangible book value NT$4,556.4bn (equity NT$4,581.1bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.7bn); per ordinary share NT$175.72 on 25,929M shares Q3 2025 (30 Sep 2025): tangible book value NT$4,972.7bn (equity NT$4,998.3bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.6bn); per ordinary share NT$191.78 on 25,930M shares Q4 2025 (31 Dec 2025): tangible book value NT$5,394.6bn (equity NT$5,419.6bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$25.0bn); per ordinary share NT$208.04 on 25,931M shares Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026): tangible book value NT$5,866.2bn (equity NT$5,891.0bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.7bn); per ordinary share NT$226.22 on 25,931M shares Q2 2026 (30 Jun 2026): tangible book value NT$6,408.4bn (equity NT$6,432.5bn − intangible assets incl. goodwill NT$24.1bn); per ordinary share NT$247.12 on 25,932M shares Total tangible book value

Total tangible book value, NT$ billions = equity attributable to shareholders of the parent minus intangible assets (TSMC’s intangible-assets line includes goodwill), at quarter-end. Balance sheets from TSMC’s quarterly TIFRS consolidated financial statements filed on Form 6-K, which can differ slightly from the IFRS figures in the annual 20-F. Hover over a quarter for the components and the value per ordinary share (weighted-average shares from the earnings release; one ADR represents five shares).

V.Cash Conversion & Earnings Quality

TSMC's earnings are high quality: operating cash flow exceeded net income in every year shown, because depreciation on its enormous fab base (a non-cash charge) is larger than any working-capital swings. The constraint is capital spending, which absorbed 52–76% of operating cash flow over 2021–2025 (Pathos calculation).

  • Trailing twelve months to June 2026: operating cash flow NT$2,635B, capex NT$1,491B, free cash flow NT$1,144B (US$35.9B per StockAnalysis), about half of net income of NT$2,217B.
  • Capex is rising again. The 2026 budget of US$60–64B is roughly 50% above 2025. Free cash flow conversion will stay well below 100% of earnings while AI capacity is built.
  • IFRS, not GAAP. TSMC reports under IFRS and has no meaningful "adjusted" EPS, so consensus and reported EPS are on the same basis. That is cleaner than most U.S. peers.

VI.Balance Sheet Strength

NT$ billionsDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026
Cash and short-term investments1,686.92,421.83,068.53,518.0
Total debt986.41,050.11,068.41,068.6
Net cash700.51,371.72,000.12,449.5
Source: TSMC filings as compiled by StockAnalysis. In U.S. dollars, June 2026 cash and investments were $110.6B, debt $33.6B and net cash $77.0B (StockAnalysis).

The balance sheet is a fortress. Net cash has more than tripled since 2023 even as capex rose, and debt (mostly long-dated corporate bonds) has stayed roughly flat at about NT$1.07 trillion. Shareholders' equity was NT$4.24 trillion at the end of 2024 (SEC data), almost entirely tangible.

VII.Capital Allocation & Dilution

  • Dividends. TSMC pays quarterly dividends, and the annual total per share rose from NT$11 (2021) to NT$22 (2025), about a third of 2025 EPS. The ADR yield is 0.71%.
  • No buybacks, no dilution. The share count has been essentially unchanged at about 25.93 billion ordinary shares for a decade (SEC data). Per-share growth equals profit growth.
  • Reinvestment first. Most cash goes back into fabs. Overseas fabs (Arizona, Japan, Germany) dilute margins in the short term; management has guided gross margin to 65–67% for Q3 2026, below Q2's 67.7%.

VIII.Five-Year P/E Projection (Illustrative)

Read this firstThis is Pathos's illustrative projection of how today's price, today's P/E and analysts' earnings estimates fit together over five years. It is not a price target and not a recommendation. Each input below is labelled as a reported or published figure, a calculation, or a Pathos assumption.

Method. Today's price divided by consensus EPS for 2026 (calendar year, half complete) gives the current P/E of 26.9×. We take 2026 and 2027 consensus EPS as Years 1 and 2 in every scenario, grow EPS at a stated annual rate in Years 3–5, and apply an exit P/E to Year-5 (2030) EPS. The base case holds today's P/E; the bear and bull cases use multiples 15% lower and higher and growth 3 points lower and higher. We compare the resulting Year-5 price with today's price as an annualized return, and discount it at a 10% required return to a present value. With the multiple held, the base-case return is simply EPS growth from Year 1 to Year 5.

InputValueType and basis
Share price$456.19Source: NYSE close, 30 Sep 2026
Year 0: FY2025 EPS per ADR$10.65 per ADR
IFRS, as reported
Source: Yahoo Finance; NT$65.47 per share × 5, converted to US$. TSMC reports no non-GAAP EPS
P/E on 2025 EPS42.8×Calculation: price ÷ FY2025 EPS. Shown for reference, not applied (see below)
Year 1: FY2026 consensus EPS per ADR$16.93Source: Yahoo Finance, 13 analysts (range $15.23–$17.80), 30 Sep 2026
Year 2: FY2027 consensus EPS per ADR$21.93Source: Yahoo Finance, 13 analysts (range $19.58–$24.62); +29.5% on Year 1
Current P/E (applied)26.9×Calculation: price ÷ Year-1 consensus EPS (the fiscal year already under way)
Analysts' 5-year EPS growth38.0% a yearSource: Finviz "EPS next 5Y", 30 Sep 2026
EPS growth, past 5 years25.7% a yearSource: Finviz "EPS past 5Y" (per ADR, US$). Shown for reference
EPS growth, Years 3–5Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3%Assumption. Cyclicality cap (see note): base holds EPS at the 2027 consensus; bear and bull ±3 points
Exit P/E on Year-5 EPSBear 22.9× · Base 26.9× · Bull 31.0×Assumption: current P/E −15% / held / +15%
Required return (present value)10% a yearAssumption
"Source" rows are reported or published figures; "Calculation" rows are derived from them; "Assumption" rows are Pathos choices. Consensus EPS is likely non-GAAP.

Why today's forward P/E, not the trailing one. 2025 EPS ($10.65 per ADR) predates this year's step-up: the first two quarters of 2026 alone produced $7.80 per ADR ($3.49 + $4.31). The trailing P/E of 42.8× would imply a base Year-5 price of about $939, which we do not use. We hold the 26.9× the ADR trades at on 2026 consensus. Because that multiple includes the ADR premium of about 17% (Section III), the projection assumes the premium persists.

How we handle the cycleAnalysts' five-year growth figure for TSMC (38.0% a year, Finviz) extends the current boom, and the 2026–2027 consensus already implies EPS growth of +59% and +30%. So, as with Micron and Sandisk, we do not grow earnings beyond the consensus horizon in the base case: EPS stays at the 2027 consensus of $21.93 in Years 3–5. The bear case lets it slip 3% a year and the bull case grow 3% a year. The range is deliberately narrow and does not model a downturn. TSMC's EPS fell 14% in 2023 (NT$38.29 to NT$32.85 per share) in the last industry correction, and its earnings in US$ also move with the New Taiwan dollar. For transparency only: growing EPS at the analysts' rate in Years 3–5 at today's P/E would give a Year-5 price of about $1,553 (+27.8% a year). We do not use that figure.

Year-by-year EPS

US$ per ADRY0
FY2025A
Y1
FY2026E
Y2
FY2027E
Y3
FY2028E
Y4
FY2029E
Y5
FY2030E
Bear EPS$10.65$16.93$21.93$21.27$20.63$20.01
Base EPS$10.65$16.93$21.93$21.93$21.93$21.93
Bull EPS$10.65$16.93$21.93$22.59$23.27$23.96
  Growth, Years 1–2 (consensus)+59%+30%
  Growth, Years 3–5Bear −3% · Base 0% · Bull +3%
Year 0 is reported. Years 1–2 are analyst consensus and are the same in every scenario. Years 3–5 apply each scenario's growth rate (Pathos assumption). Source: model/pe_projection.py.

Year-5 price and implied return

US$BearBaseBull
EPS growth, Years 3–5−3%0%+3%
Year-5 EPS (FY2030)$20.01$21.93$23.96
Exit P/E22.9×26.9×31.0×
Year-5 price$458$591$743
vs. today's price of $456.19+0%+30%+63%
Implied annual return (5-yr CAGR)+0.1%+5.3%+10.2%
Present value at 10% a year$285$367$461
Present value vs. today's price−38%−20%+1%
Year-5 price = exit P/E × Year-5 EPS, treated as a price about five years from now. Returns exclude dividends. Present value = Year-5 price ÷ 1.105. Because the multiple is on the fiscal year in progress, holding it into 2030 ignores a sixth year of growth, which makes the base case slightly conservative when EPS is still rising.

IX.Return vs. Today's Price

$300$400$500$600$700$800 Today $456.19 Base PV at 10%: $367 Bear $458 Base $591 Bull $743 +0.1%/yr+5.3%/yr+10.2%/yr

Pathos illustrative Year-5 (2030) price range, with each scenario's implied annual return. Red line: today's price. Dashed green line: the base-case Year-5 price discounted at 10% a year.

At $456.19 the base case implies about +5.3% a year over five years, with +0.1% in the bear case and +10.2% in the bull case, before a dividend yield of about 0.71%. Discounted at a 10% required return, the base-case Year-5 price is worth $367 today, −20% versus the price. Put the other way: holding today's P/E, a 10% annual return needs Year-5 EPS of about $27.27, which means EPS growth of about 7.5% a year in Years 3–5 after the consensus years. Of our four new semiconductor-related notes, TSM is the only one where the capped base case falls clearly short of 10%. The main reason is the ADR premium: the same earnings bought through the Taipei shares would cost roughly 17% less.

X.Superinvestor Holders (Dataroma)

Which of the portfolio managers that Dataroma tracks own TSM, according to their latest 13F filings? The figures below come only from Dataroma’s TSM ownership page and activity page.

Source: Dataroma · retrieved 30 Sep 2026 · 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026)
Superinvestors holding24Dataroma ownership count
Ownership rank8Dataroma rank by ownership count
% of all portfolios0.986%Dataroma measure
Hold price$477.55Close at 30 Jun 2026

The table shows 5 of the 24 Dataroma-tracked holders: those with more than 5% of their portfolio in TSM, sorted by the US$ value of the holding, largest first.

Superinvestor% of portfolioSharesValue (US$m)Recent activity13F period
Chase Coleman - Tiger Global Management9.72%4,881,0082,331.0Reduce 12.29%Q2 2026
David Tepper - Appaloosa Management10.55%1,650,000788.0Add 24.29%Q2 2026
Ruane Cunniff LP8.71%1,172,725560.1Reduce 2.95%Q2 2026
William Von Mueffling - Cantillon Capital Management8.24%114,82054.8Reduce 95.40%Q2 2026
David Rolfe - Wedgewood Partners10.40%105,49950.4Reduce 18.44%Q2 2026
Source: Dataroma, retrieved 30 Sep 2026. Holders with more than 5% of their portfolio, sorted by value. Value is Dataroma’s figure at 30 Jun 2026, shown in US$ millions.

Dataroma shows 24 tracked superinvestors with a position at 30 Jun 2026. The largest weight belongs to David Tepper - Appaloosa Management, at 10.55% of the manager’s reported portfolio. Dataroma also shows full exits in Q2 2026: Duan Yongping - H&H International Investment (Sell 100%).

Reading 13F dataDataroma compiles the quarterly Form 13F filings of a group of portfolio managers it selects as “superinvestors”; this section shows only those managers, and no other holders. 13F reports are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so these are positions as of 30 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026) and may have changed since. They cover only long positions in US-listed securities; they omit short positions, most non-US holdings, cash and bonds. “% of portfolio” is the position as a share of that manager’s reported 13F portfolio. “Recent activity” is the change in share count during the latest quarter; “No change” means Dataroma shows no change for that quarter. Dataroma’s “hold price” is the closing price at the portfolio date, not today’s price. Superinvestor ownership is context, not a reason to buy or sell.

XI.Key Risks for Value Investors

1

Geopolitics

Most of TSMC's leading-edge capacity is in Taiwan. A blockade, conflict or severe sanctions would be catastrophic for the shares, and this risk cannot be diversified away within the company.

2

Semiconductor cyclicality

EPS fell 14% in 2023. Current earnings reflect an AI-driven boom with 2026 EPS expected up 59%. We cap growth after 2027 for this reason (Section VIII).

3

AI and customer concentration

A large share of growth comes from a small number of AI chip designers. A pause in hyperscaler spending would hit TSMC's most profitable nodes first.

4

ADR premium and currency

ADR holders pay a premium of about 17% over the Taipei shares, which could narrow. U.S.-dollar EPS also depends on the New Taiwan dollar; a stronger NT$ cuts gross margin and converted earnings.

5

Overseas expansion costs

Fabs in the U.S., Japan and Germany carry higher costs and are being built under political pressure. Margins could settle lower than today's 60%-plus operating level.

6

Capital intensity

Capex of US$60–64B in 2026 must earn a return through the next downturn. Overbuilding is the classic way foundry profits collapse.

XII.Advice to Management

Pathos's long-term owner principles judge management by the per-share value it builds over many years, not by quarterly results. Applied to TSMC's figures in this note, we would offer the following recommendations.

1

Tie capex to customer commitments and report returns

Capex is budgeted at US$60–64 billion for 2026, roughly 50% above 2025, and absorbed 52–76% of operating cash flow over 2021–2025. Foundry capacity is long-lived and the industry is cyclical. We would continue to require customer commitments for major expansions and publish the expected return on incremental capital, especially for advanced packaging.

2

Price overseas fabs to their full cost

Fabs in Arizona, Japan and Germany cost more to run, and management has guided gross margin to 65–67% for Q3 2026, below Q2's 67.7%. Where governments or customers want local capacity, they should share its cost. We would disclose the margin and return gap for overseas fabs and price that capacity to earn the company's normal return.

3

Set a cash target and return the surplus

Net cash was NT$2.45 trillion (about US$77 billion) at June 2026 and has more than tripled since 2023, while the dividend is about a third of earnings. Cash beyond what the business needs for capex and a severe downturn earns less for owners than it could in their hands. We would publish a target cash range and distribute the excess, through dividends or, when the shares trade below a conservative estimate of value, repurchases.

4

Protect the clean reporting and stable share count

TSMC reports under IFRS with no meaningful adjusted EPS, and its share count has been essentially unchanged at about 25.93 billion for a decade. These are uncommon strengths that keep per-share growth equal to profit growth. We would keep both, and avoid any move toward stock-based pay that dilutes owners or toward adjusted earnings measures.

5

Plan for the cycle at record earnings

Earnings rose 59% this year and the gross margin is near a record. Semiconductor demand has always been cyclical, and AI demand will be no exception. We would size capacity so that a downturn in AI orders reduces profits rather than leaving costly idle fabs, and explain those planning assumptions to owners.

Opinion, not advice. These recommendations are Pathos's opinion, based on long-term owner principles and the figures in this note; they are not investment advice.

XIII.Conclusion

TSMC is arguably the highest-quality business in the semiconductor industry: net cash of US$77 billion, 60% operating margins and no real competitor at the leading edge. The problem for a value investor today is price, not quality. The ADR's forward P/E of 26.9× includes a premium of about 17% over Taipei, and consensus already assumes earnings rise another 30% in 2027 after 59% this year.

Pathos view (illustrative). Holding today's 26.9× ADR multiple and EPS flat after 2027, the ADR offers about +5.3% a year in the base case (Year-5 range $458–$743), and the base case is worth about $367 today at 10%, −20% versus the price. The business is excellent; the ADR price, including its premium over Taipei, is the obstacle. We would revisit if (a) the ADR premium narrowed, (b) the price fell toward the base-case present value, or (c) TSMC showed that AI demand can sustain earnings growth of about 7.5% a year beyond 2027, the rate our hurdle requires. This is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

XIV.Sources & Notes

As-of dates. ADR price, market capitalisation and price-based multiples use the NYSE close of $456.19 on 30 September 2026. Consensus (per ADR, in US$), the 52-week range and analysts' long-term growth estimate were retrieved on 30 September 2026. Annual figures are from TSMC's Forms 20-F (IFRS, NT$). The latest quarter is from the 16 July 2026 results (Form 6-K). Ratios, conversions and the ADR premium are Pathos calculations. Q3 2026 results are due 15 October 2026.

  1. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Annual report on Form 20-F for 2025 (filed 16 Apr 2026), and earlier years via SEC XBRL company facts: financial statements, ADR ratio, share count, customers and products.
  2. TSMC Form 6-K, 16 Jul 2026: second quarter 2026 results and management report (revenue, margins, EPS per share and per ADR, wafer mix by node, Q3 guidance); 2026 capex and revenue-growth outlook from the accompanying conference call.
  3. Yahoo Finance, TSM analysis (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): 2026–2027 consensus EPS per ADR in US$, ranges, analyst counts; 2025 EPS per ADR.
  4. Finviz, TSM (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): analysts' five-year EPS growth estimate, 52-week range.
  5. StockAnalysis, TSM statistics and financials (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): close, market capitalisation (Taipei basis), trailing ratios, TTM figures in US$, NT$ financial history for 2025 and TTM, dividends, mean price target.
  6. TSMC quarterly earnings releases (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1), Q4 2020–Q2 2026, via SEC EDGAR (e.g. 2Q26 release, 16 Jul 2026): quarterly revenue, net income, diluted EPS per ADR (US$) and weighted-average shares; and TSMC quarterly TIFRS consolidated financial statements (Form 6-K), Q3 2021–Q2 2026 (e.g. Q2 2026 report, filed 14 Aug 2026): equity attributable to shareholders of the parent and intangible assets. Used for the quarterly charts in Section IV.
  7. Yahoo Finance, TSM daily price history (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): quarter-end ADR closing prices for the trailing P/E line.
  8. Dataroma, TSM superinvestor ownership page and activity page (retrieved 30 Sep 2026): ownership count, rank, % of all portfolios, hold price, holders, % of portfolio, shares, value and recent activity for 13F period Q2 2026 (holdings at 30 Jun 2026). 13F data are filed up to 45 days after quarter-end and cover long US-listed positions only.

Not verified or not used: the Taipei closing price of the ordinary shares on 30 September 2026 (the ADR premium is inferred from StockAnalysis's market capitalisation); customer revenue shares; the 2025 equity figure (the 2025 Form 20-F was not tagged for main balance-sheet items in SEC XBRL data).

Not investment advice. This research note is general information for educational purposes only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security. The valuation figures are Pathos Investments' illustrative estimates, based on the stated assumptions, and may be materially wrong. Figures come from the sources listed in Section XIV; we have not audited them. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial professional.